1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
Sec. 1825 - Issuance of notes, debentures, bonds, and other obligations; exemption from taxation
Source CreditSept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[15], 64 Stat. 890; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101-73, title II, §219, 103 Stat. 261; Dec. 19, 1991, Pub. L. 102-242, title I, §102(a), (c), 105 Stat. 2236, 2237; Sept. 23, 1994, Pub. L. 103-325, title VI, §602(a)(43), 108 Stat. 2290.
* * *
(1) The Corporation including its franchise, its capital, reserves, and surplus, and its income, shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed, except that, notwithstanding the failure of any person to challenge an assessment under State law of such property's value, such value, and the tax thereon, shall be determined as of the period for which such tax is imposed.
(2) No property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation.
(3) The Corporation shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties or fines, including those arising from the failure of any person to pay any real property, personal property, probate, or recording tax or any recording or filing fees when due.
This subsection shall not apply with respect to any tax imposed (or other amount arising) under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(c) Limitation on borrowing (1) Cost estimate for outstanding obligations, guarantees, and liabilities
As soon as practicable after August 9, 1989, the Corporation shall estimate the aggregate cost to the Corporation for all outstanding obligations and guarantees of the Corporation which were issued, and all outstanding liabilities which were incurred, by the Corporation before August 9, 1989.
(2) Estimate of notes and other obligations required
Before issuing an obligation or making a guarantee, the Corporation shall estimate the cost of such obligations or guarantees.
(3) Inclusion of estimates in financial statements
The Corporation shall—
* * *