1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
Sec. 1824 - Borrowing authority
Source CreditSept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[14], 64 Stat. 890; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101-73, title II, §218, 103 Stat. 261; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, title II, §2005, 104 Stat. 1388-16; Dec. 19, 1991, Pub. L. 102-242, title I, §§101, 103(a), 105, 105 Stat. 2236, 2237, 2239; Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102-550, title XVI, §1603(a)(2), 106 Stat. 4078; Dec. 17, 1993, Pub. L. 103-204, §10, 107 Stat. 2389.
64 Stat. 890
87 Stat. 937
96 Stat. 1067
103 Stat. 261
104 Stat. 1388-16
105 Stat. 2236
106 Stat. 4078
107 Stat. 2389
Congressional Bill ReferenceUnknown Value6 104th Congress
§1824. Borrowing authority (a) Borrowing from Treasury
The Corporation is authorized to borrow from the Treasury, and the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to loan to the Corporation on such terms as may be fixed by the Corporation and the Secretary, such funds as in the judgment of the Board of Directors of the Corporation are from time to time required for insurance purposes, not exceeding in the aggregate ,000,000,000 outstanding at any one time, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury: Provided, That the rate of interest to be charged in connection with any loan made pursuant to this subsection shall not be less than an amount determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities. For such purpose the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to use as a public-debt transaction the proceeds of the sale of any securities hereafter issued under chapter 31 of title 31, and the purposes for which securities may be issued under chapter 31 of title 31 are extended to include such loans. Any such loan shall be used by the Corporation solely in carrying out its functions with respect to such insurance. All loans and repayments under this subsection shall be treated as public-debt transactions of the United States. The Corporation may employ any funds obtained under this section for purposes of the Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund and the borrowing shall become a liability of each such fund to the extent funds are employed therefor. There are hereby appropriated to the Secretary, for fiscal year 1989 and each fiscal year thereafter, such sums as may be necessary to carry out this subsection.
(b) Borrowing from Federal Financing Bank
The Corporation is authorized to issue and sell the Corporation's obligations, on behalf of the Bank Insurance Fund or Savings Association Insurance Fund, to the Federal Financing Bank established by the Federal Financing Bank Act of 1973 [12 U.S.C. 2281 et seq.]. The Federal Financing Bank is authorized to purchase and sell the Corporation's obligations on terms and conditions determined by the Federal Financing Bank. Any such borrowings shall be obligations subject to the obligation limitation of section 1825(c) of this title. This subsection does not affect the eligibility of any other entity to borrow from the Federal Financing Bank.
(c) Repayment schedules required for any borrowing (1) In general
No amount may be provided by the Secretary of the Treasury to the Corporation under subsection (a) of this section unless an agreement is in effect between the Secretary and the Corporation which—
(A) provides a schedule for the repayment of the outstanding amount of any borrowing under such subsection; and
(B) demonstrates that income to the Corporation from assessments under this chapter will be sufficient to amortize the outstanding balance within the period established in the repayment schedule and pay the interest accruing on such balance.
(2) Consultation with and report to Congress
The Secretary of the Treasury and the Corporation shall—
* * *