1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
Sec. 1815 - Deposit insurance
Source CreditSept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[5], 64 Stat. 876; Sept. 17, 1978, Pub. L. 95-369, §6(c)(7), 92 Stat. 616; Oct. 15, 1982, Pub. L. 97-320, title VII, §703(c), 96 Stat. 1539; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101-73, title II, §§201(a), 206(a), 103 Stat. 187, 195; Dec. 19, 1991, Pub
* * *
(d) Insurance fees (1) Uninsured institutions (A) In general
Any institution that becomes insured by the Corporation, and any noninsured branch that becomes insured by the Corporation, shall pay the Corporation any fee which the Corporation may by regulation prescribe, after giving due consideration to the need to establish and maintain reserve ratios in the Bank Insurance Fund and the Savings Association Insurance Fund as required by section 1817 of this title.
(B) Fee credited to appropriate fund
The fee paid by the depository institution shall be credited to the Bank Insurance Fund if the depository institution becomes a Bank Insurance Fund member, and to the Savings Association Insurance Fund if the depository institution becomes a Savings Association Insurance Fund member.
(C) Exception for certain depository institutions
Any depository institution that becomes an insured depository institution by operation of section 1814(a) of this title shall not pay any fee.
(2) Conversions (A) In general (i) Prior approval required
No insured depository institution may participate in a conversion transaction without the prior approval of the Corporation.
(ii) 5-year moratorium on conversions
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the Corporation may not approve any conversion transaction before the later of the end of the 5-year period beginning on August 9, 1989, or the date on which the Savings Association Insurance Fund first meets or exceeds the designated reserve ratio for such fund.
(B) “Conversion transaction” defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “conversion transaction” means—
(i) the change of status of an insured depository institution from a Bank Insurance Fund member to a Savings Association Insurance Fund member or from a Savings Association Insurance Fund member to a Bank Insurance Fund member;
(ii) the merger or consolidation of a Bank Insurance Fund member with a Savings Association Insurance Fund member;
(iii) the assumption of any liability by—
(I) any Bank Insurance Fund member to pay any deposits of a Savings Association Insurance Fund member; or
(II) any Savings Association Insurance Fund member to pay any deposits of a Bank Insurance Fund member;
(iv) the transfer of assets of—
(I) any Bank Insurance Fund member to any Savings Association Insurance Fund member in consideration of the assumption of liabilities for any portion of the deposits of such Bank Insurance Fund member; or
(II) any Savings Association Insurance Fund member to any Bank Insurance Fund member in consideration of the assumption of liabilities for any portion of the deposits of such Savings Association Insurance Fund member; and
(v) the transfer of deposits—
(I) from a Bank Insurance Fund member to a Savings Association Insurance Fund member; or
(II) from a Savings Association Insurance Fund member to a Bank Insurance Fund member;
in a transaction in which the deposit is received from a depositor at an insured depository institution for which a receiver has been appointed and the receiving insured depository institution is acting as agent for the Corporation in connection with the payment of such deposit to the depositor at the institution for which a receiver has been appointed.
(C) Approval during moratorium
The Corporation may approve a conversion transaction at any time if—
(i) the conversion transaction affects an insubstantial portion, as determined by the Corporation, of the total deposits of each depository institution participating in the conversion transaction;
(ii) the conversion occurs in connection with the acquisition of a Savings Association Insurance Fund member in default or in danger of default, and the Corporation determines that the estimated financial benefits to the Savings Association Insurance Fund or Resolution Trust Corporation equal or exceed the Corporation's estimate of loss of assessment income to such insurance fund over the remaining balance of the moratorium period established by subparagraph (A), and the Resolution Trust Corporation concurs in the Corporation's determination; or
(iii) the conversion occurs in connection with the acquisition of a Bank Insurance Fund member in default or in danger of default and the Corporation determines that the estimated financial benefits to the Bank Insurance Fund equal or exceed the Corporation's estimate of the loss of assessment income to the insurance fund over the remaining balance of the moratorium period established by subparagraph (A).
(D) Certain transfers deemed to affect insubstantial portion of total deposits
For purposes of subparagraph (C)(i), any conversion transaction shall be deemed to affect an insubstantial portion of the total deposits of an insured depository institution, to the extent the aggregate amount of the total deposits transferred in such transaction and in all conversion transactions occurring after August 9, 1989, does not exceed 35 percent of the lesser of—
(i) the amount which is equal to the sum of—
(I) the total deposits of such insured depository institution on May 1, 1989; and
(II) the total amount of net interest credited to the depository institution's deposits during the period beginning on May 1, 1989, and ending on the date of the transfer of deposits in connection with such transaction; or
(ii) the amount which is equal to the total deposits of such insured depository institution on the date of the transfer of deposits in connection with such transaction.
(E) Exit and entrance fees
Each insured depository institution participating in a conversion transaction shall pay—
* * *