1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
Sec. 1815 - Deposit insurance
Source CreditSept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[5], 64 Stat. 876; Sept. 17, 1978, Pub. L. 95-369, §6(c)(7), 92 Stat. 616; Oct. 15, 1982, Pub. L. 97-320, title VII, §703(c), 96 Stat. 1539; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101-73, title II, §§201(a), 206(a), 103 Stat. 187, 195; Dec. 19, 1991, Pub
* * *
In the case of any exit fee assessed under subparagraph (E)(i) for any conversion transaction consummated before January 1, 1997, the amount of such fee shall be determined jointly by the Corporation and the Secretary of the Treasury.
(II) Assessments after December 31, 1996
In the case of any exit fee assessed under subparagraph (E)(i) for any conversion transaction consummated after December 31, 1996, the amount of such fee shall be determined by the Corporation.
(ii) Procedures
The Corporation shall prescribe, by regulation, procedures for assessing any exit or entrance fee under subparagraph (E).
(G) Charter conversion of SAIF members
This subsection shall not be construed as prohibiting any savings association which is a Savings Association Insurance Fund member from converting to a bank charter during the period described in subparagraph (A)(ii) if the resulting bank remains a Savings Association Insurance Fund member.
(3) Optional conversions subject to special rules on deposit insurance payments (A) Conversions allowed
Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A), and subject to the requirements of this paragraph, any insured depository institution may participate in a transaction described in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of paragraph (2)(B) with the prior written approval of the responsible agency under section 1828(c)(2) of this title.
(B) Assessments on deposits attributable to former depository institution (i) Assessments by SAIF
In the case of any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution which is a Bank Insurance Fund member, that portion of the deposits of such member for any semiannual period which is equal to the adjusted attributable deposit amount (determined under subparagraph (C) with respect to the transaction) shall be treated as deposits which are insured by the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(ii) Assessments by BIF
In the case of any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution which is a Savings Association Insurance Fund member, that portion of the deposits of such member for any semiannual period which is equal to the adjusted attributable deposit amount (determined under subparagraph (C) with respect to the transaction) shall be treated as deposits which are insured by the Bank Insurance Fund.
(C) Determination of adjusted attributable deposit amount
The adjusted attributable deposit amount which shall be taken into account for purposes of determining the amount of the assessment under subparagraph (B) for any semiannual period by any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution in connection with a transaction under subparagraph (A) is the amount which is equal to the sum of—
(i) the amount of any deposits acquired by the institution in connection with the transaction (as determined at the time of such transaction);
(ii) the total of the amounts determined under clause (iii) for semiannual periods preceding the semiannual period for which the determination is being made under this subparagraph; and
* * *