1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
Sec. 1815 - Deposit insurance
Source CreditSept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[5], 64 Stat. 876; Sept. 17, 1978, Pub. L. 95-369, §6(c)(7), 92 Stat. 616; Oct. 15, 1982, Pub. L. 97-320, title VII, §703(c), 96 Stat. 1539; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101-73, title II, §§201(a), 206(a), 103 Stat. 187, 195; Dec. 19, 1991, Pub
* * *
2388; Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102-550, title XVI, §§1605(a)(5)(B), 1607(a), 106 Stat. 4085, 4089; Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102-558, title III, §§303(b)(6)(B), 305, 106 Stat. 4225, 4226; Dec. 17, 1993, Pub. L. 103-204, §9, 107 Stat. 2388; Sept. 23, 1994, Pub. L. 103-325, title III, §319(b), title VI, §602(a)(2), (3), 108 Stat. 2225, 2288.
92 Stat. 616
96 Stat. 1539
103 Stat. 187
105 Stat. 2249
106 Stat. 4085, 4225
107 Stat. 2388
108 Stat. 2225
§1815. Deposit insurance (a) Application to Corporation required (1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), any depository institution which is engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds (as defined in section 1813(p) of this title), upon application to and examination by the Corporation and approval by the Board of Directors, may become an insured depository institution.
(2) Interim depository institutions
In the case of any interim Federal depository institution that is chartered by the appropriate Federal banking agency and will not open for business, the depository institution shall be an insured depository institution upon the issuance of the institution's charter by the agency.
(3) Application and approval not required in cases of continued insurance
Paragraph (1) shall not apply in the case of any depository institution whose insured status is continued pursuant to section 1814 of this title.
(4) Review requirements
In reviewing any application under this subsection, the Board of Directors shall consider the factors described in section 1816 of this title in determining whether to approve the application for insurance.
(5) Notice of denial of application for insurance
* * *
(C) Exception for certain depository institutions
Any depository institution that becomes an insured depository institution by operation of section 1814(a) of this title shall not pay any fee.
(2) Conversions (A) In general (i) Prior approval required
No insured depository institution may participate in a conversion transaction without the prior approval of the Corporation.
(ii) 5-year moratorium on conversions
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the Corporation may not approve any conversion transaction before the later of the end of the 5-year period beginning on August 9, 1989, or the date on which the Savings Association Insurance Fund first meets or exceeds the designated reserve ratio for such fund.
(B) “Conversion transaction” defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “conversion transaction” means—
(i) the change of status of an insured depository institution from a Bank Insurance Fund member to a Savings Association Insurance Fund member or from a Savings Association Insurance Fund member to a Bank Insurance Fund member;
(ii) the merger or consolidation of a Bank Insurance Fund member with a Savings Association Insurance Fund member;
(iii) the assumption of any liability by—
(I) any Bank Insurance Fund member to pay any deposits of a Savings Association Insurance Fund member; or
(II) any Savings Association Insurance Fund member to pay any deposits of a Bank Insurance Fund member;
(iv) the transfer of assets of—
(I) any Bank Insurance Fund member to any Savings Association Insurance Fund member in consideration of the assumption of liabilities for any portion of the deposits of such Bank Insurance Fund member; or
(II) any Savings Association Insurance Fund member to any Bank Insurance Fund member in consideration of the assumption of liabilities for any portion of the deposits of such Savings Association Insurance Fund member; and
(v) the transfer of deposits—
(I) from a Bank Insurance Fund member to a Savings Association Insurance Fund member; or
(II) from a Savings Association Insurance Fund member to a Bank Insurance Fund member;
in a transaction in which the deposit is received from a depositor at an insured depository institution for which a receiver has been appointed and the receiving insured depository institution is acting as agent for the Corporation in connection with the payment of such deposit to the depositor at the institution for which a receiver has been appointed.
(C) Approval during moratorium
The Corporation may approve a conversion transaction at any time if—
(i) the conversion transaction affects an insubstantial portion, as determined by the Corporation, of the total deposits of each depository institution participating in the conversion transaction;
* * *