1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
Sec. 1815 - Deposit insurance
Source CreditSept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[5], 64 Stat. 876; Sept. 17, 1978, Pub. L. 95-369, §6(c)(7), 92 Stat. 616; Oct. 15, 1982, Pub. L. 97-320, title VII, §703(c), 96 Stat. 1539; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101-73, title II, §§201(a), 206(a), 103 Stat. 187, 195; Dec. 19, 1991, Pub
* * *
In reviewing any application under this subsection, the Board of Directors shall consider the factors described in section 1816 of this title in determining whether to approve the application for insurance.
(5) Notice of denial of application for insurance
If the Board of Directors votes to deny any application for insurance by any depository institution, the Board of Directors shall promptly notify the appropriate Federal banking agency and, in the case of any State depository institution, the appropriate State banking supervisor of the denial of such application, giving specific reasons in writing for the Board of Directors’ determination with reference to the factors described in section 1816 of this title.
(6) Nondelegation requirement
The authority of the Board of Directors to make any determination to deny any application under this subsection may not be delegated by the Board of Directors.
(b) Foreign branch nonmember banks; matters considered
Subject to the provisions of this chapter and to such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may impose, any branch of a foreign bank, upon application by the bank to the Corporation, and examination by the Corporation of the branch, and approval by the Board of Directors, may become an insured branch. Before approving any such application, the Board of Directors shall give consideration to—
(1) the financial history and condition of the bank,
(2) the adequacy of its capital structure,
(3) its future earnings prospects,
(4) the general character and fitness of its management, including but not limited to the management of the branch proposed to be insured,
(5) the risk presented to the Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund,
(6) the convenience and needs of the community to be served by the branch,
(7) whether or not its corporate powers, insofar as they will be exercised through the proposed insured branch, are consistent with the purposes of this chapter, and
(8) the probable adequacy and reliability of information supplied and to be supplied by the bank to the Corporation to enable it to carry out its functions under this chapter.
(c) Protection to deposit insurance fund; surety bond, pledge of assets, etc.; injunction
(1) Before any branch of a foreign bank becomes an insured branch, the bank shall deliver to the Corporation or as the Corporation may direct a surety bond, a pledge of assets, or both, in such amounts and of such types as the Corporation may require or approve, for the purpose set forth in paragraph (4) of this subsection.
* * *
If the amount of compensation estimated by and paid to the Corporation by 1 or more such commonly controlled depository institutions is greater than the actual loss incurred by the Corporation, the Corporation shall reimburse each such commonly controlled depository institution its pro rata share of any overpayment.
(ii) Underpayment
If the amount of compensation estimated by and paid to the Corporation by 1 or more such commonly controlled depository institutions is less than the actual loss incurred by the Corporation, the Corporation shall redetermine in its discretion the liability of each such commonly controlled depository institution to the Corporation and shall require each such commonly controlled depository institution to make payment of any additional liability to the Corporation.
(3) Review (A) Judicial
Actions of the Corporation shall be reviewable pursuant to chapter 7 of title 5.
(B) Administrative
The Corporation shall prescribe regulations and establish administrative procedures which provide for a hearing on the record for the review of—
(i) the amount of any loss incurred by the Corporation in connection with any insured depository institution;
(ii) the liability of individual commonly controlled depository institutions for the amount of such loss; and
(iii) the schedule of payments to be made by such commonly controlled depository institutions.
(4) Limitation on rights of private parties
To the extent the exercise of any right or power of any person would impair the ability of any insured depository institution to perform such institution's obligations under this subsection—
(A) the obligations of such insured depository institution shall supersede such right or power; and
(B) no court may give effect to such right or power with respect to such insured depository institution.
(5) Waiver authority (A) In general
The Corporation, in its discretion, may exempt any insured depository institution from the provisions of this subsection if the Corporation determines that such exemption is in the best interests of the Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(B) Condition
During the period any exemption granted to any insured depository institution under subparagraph (A) or (C) is in effect, such insured depository institution and all other insured depository institution affiliates of such depository institution shall comply fully with the restrictions of sections 371c and 371c–1 of this title without regard to section 371c(d)(1) of this title.
(C) Limited partnerships (i) In general
* * *