1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
Sec. 1815 - Deposit insurance
Source CreditSept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[5], 64 Stat. 876; Sept. 17, 1978, Pub. L. 95-369, §6(c)(7), 92 Stat. 616; Oct. 15, 1982, Pub. L. 97-320, title VII, §703(c), 96 Stat. 1539; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101-73, title II, §§201(a), 206(a), 103 Stat. 187, 195; Dec. 19, 1991, Pub
* * *
(J) “Acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution” defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution” means any insured depository institution which—
(i) results from any transaction described in paragraph (2)(B)(ii) and approved under this paragraph;
(ii) in connection with a transaction described in paragraph (2)(B)(iii) and approved under this paragraph, assumes any liability to pay deposits of another insured depository institution; or
(iii) in connection with a transaction described in paragraph (2)(B)(iv) and approved under this paragraph, acquires assets from any insured depository institution in consideration of the assumption of liability for any deposits of such institution.
(e) Liability of commonly controlled depository institutions (1) In general (A) Liability established
Any insured depository institution shall be liable for any loss incurred by the Corporation, or any loss which the Corporation reasonably anticipates incurring, after August 9, 1989, in connection with—
(i) the default of a commonly controlled insured depository institution; or
(ii) any assistance provided by the Corporation to any commonly controlled insured depository institution in danger of default.
(B) Payment upon notice
An insured depository institution shall pay the amount of any liability to the Corporation under subparagraph (A) upon receipt of written notice by the Corporation in accordance with this subsection.
(C) Notice required to be provided within 2 years of loss
No insured depository institution shall be liable to the Corporation under subparagraph (A) if written notice with respect to such liability is not received by such institution before the end of the 2-year period beginning on the date the Corporation incurred the loss.
(2) Amount of compensation; procedures (A) Use of estimates
When an insured depository institution is in default or requires assistance to prevent default, the Corporation shall—
(i) in good faith, estimate the amount of the loss the Corporation will incur from such default or assistance;
(ii) if, with respect to such insured depository institution, there is more than 1 commonly controlled insured depository institution, estimate the amount of each such commonly controlled depository institution's share of such liability; and
(iii) advise each commonly controlled depository institution of the Corporation's estimate of the amount of such institution's liability for such losses.
(B) Procedures; immediate payment
The Corporation, after consultation with the appropriate Federal banking agency and the appropriate State chartering agency, shall—
* * *