1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
Sec. 1815 - Deposit insurance
Source CreditSept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[5], 64 Stat. 876; Sept. 17, 1978, Pub. L. 95-369, §6(c)(7), 92 Stat. 616; Oct. 15, 1982, Pub. L. 97-320, title VII, §703(c), 96 Stat. 1539; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101-73, title II, §§201(a), 206(a), 103 Stat. 187, 195; Dec. 19, 1991, Pub. L. 102-242, title I, §115(a), title III, §302(e)(1), (2), title V, §501(a), 105 Stat. 2249, 2349, 2388; Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102-550, title XVI, §§1605(a)(5)(B), 1607(a), 106 Stat. 4085, 4089; Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102-558, title III, §§303(b)(6)(B), 305, 106 Stat. 4225, 4226; Dec. 17, 1993, Pub. L. 103-204, §9, 107 Stat. 2388; Sept. 23, 1994, Pub. L. 103-325, title III, §319(b), title VI, §602(a)(2), (3), 108 Stat. 2225, 2288.
92 Stat. 616
96 Stat. 1539
103 Stat. 187
105 Stat. 2249
106 Stat. 4085, 4225
107 Stat. 2388
108 Stat. 2225
§1815. Deposit insurance (a) Application to Corporation required (1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), any depository institution which is engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds (as defined in section 1813(p) of this title), upon application to and examination by the Corporation and approval by the Board of Directors, may become an insured depository institution.
(2) Interim depository institutions
In the case of any interim Federal depository institution that is chartered by the appropriate Federal banking agency and will not open for business, the depository institution shall be an insured depository institution upon the issuance of the institution's charter by the agency.
(3) Application and approval not required in cases of continued insurance
Paragraph (1) shall not apply in the case of any depository institution whose insured status is continued pursuant to section 1814 of this title.
(4) Review requirements
In reviewing any application under this subsection, the Board of Directors shall consider the factors described in section 1816 of this title in determining whether to approve the application for insurance.
(5) Notice of denial of application for insurance
If the Board of Directors votes to deny any application for insurance by any depository institution, the Board of Directors shall promptly notify the appropriate Federal banking agency and, in the case of any State depository institution, the appropriate State banking supervisor of the denial of such application, giving specific reasons in writing for the Board of Directors’ determination with reference to the factors described in section 1816 of this title.
(6) Nondelegation requirement
The authority of the Board of Directors to make any determination to deny any application under this subsection may not be delegated by the Board of Directors.
(b) Foreign branch nonmember banks; matters considered
* * *
An application to engage in any transaction under this paragraph shall contain such information relating to the factors to be considered for approval as the responsible agency may require, by regulation or by specific request, in connection with any particular application.
(iii) No transfer of deposit insurance permitted
This paragraph shall not be construed as authorizing transactions which result in the transfer of any insured depository institution's Federal deposit insurance from 1 Federal deposit insurance fund to the other Federal deposit insurance fund.
(iv) Minimum capital
The responsible agency shall disapprove any application for any transaction under this paragraph unless such agency determines that the acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution will meet all applicable capital requirements upon consummation of the transaction.
(F) Certain interstate transactions
A Bank Insurance Fund member which is a subsidiary of a bank holding company may not be the acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution in a transaction under subparagraph (A) unless the transaction would comply with the requirements of section 1842(d) of this title if, at the time of such transaction, the Savings Association Insurance Fund member involved in such transaction was a State bank that the bank holding company was applying to acquire.
(G) Expedited approval of acquisitions (i) In general
Any application by a State nonmember insured bank to acquire another insured depository institution that is required to be filed with the Corporation by subparagraph (A) or any other applicable law or regulation shall be approved or disapproved in writing by the Corporation before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date such application is filed with the Corporation.
(ii) Extensions of period
The period for approval or disapproval referred to in clause (i) may be extended for an additional 30-day period if the Corporation determines that—
(I) an applicant has not furnished all of the information required to be submitted; or
(II) in the Corporation's judgment, any material information submitted is substantially inaccurate or incomplete.
(H) Allocation of costs in event of default
If any acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution is in default or danger of default at any time before this paragraph ceases to apply, any loss incurred by the Corporation shall be allocated between the Bank Insurance Fund and the Savings Association Insurance Fund, in amounts reflecting the amount of insured deposits of such acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution assessed by the Bank Insurance Fund and the Savings Association Insurance Fund, respectively, under subparagraph (B).
(I) Subsequent approval of conversion transaction
This paragraph shall cease to apply if—
* * *