1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 11 - FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
Sec. 1431 - Powers and duties of banks
Source CreditJuly 22, 1932, ch. 522, §11, 47 Stat. 733; June 27, 1934, ch. 847, §503, 48 Stat. 1261; June 27, 1950, ch. 369, §§3, 4, 64 Stat. 257; Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649, title II, §204(a), 68 Stat. 622; Sept. 2, 1964, Pub. L. 88-560, title VII, §701(d)(1), 78 Stat. 800; Aug. 1, 196
* * *
be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury and shall bear such rate of interest as may be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury taking into consideration the current average market yield for the month preceding the month of such purchase on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States.
In addition to obligations authorized to be purchased by the preceding paragraph, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to purchase any obligations issued pursuant to this section in amounts not to exceed ,000,000,000. The authority provided in this paragraph shall expire August 10, 1975.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the authority provided in this subsection may be exercised during any calendar quarter beginning after October 28, 1974, only if the Secretary of the Treasury and the Chairperson of the Board certify to the Congress that (1) alternative means cannot be effectively employed to permit members of the Federal Home Loan Bank System to continue to supply reasonable amounts of funds to the mortgage market, and (2) the ability to supply such funds is substantially impaired because of monetary stringency and a high level of interest rates. Any funds borrowed under this subsection shall be repaid by the Home Loan Banks at the earliest practicable date.
(j) Audits
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 9105(a)(1)(B) 2 of title 31, audits by the General Accounting Office of the financial transactions of a Federal Home Loan Bank shall not be limited to periods during which Government capital has been invested therein. The provisions of sections 9107(c)(2) and 9108(d)(1) of title 31 shall not apply to any Federal Home Loan Bank.
(k) Bank loans to SAIF (1) Loans authorized
Subject to paragraph (3), the Federal Home Loan Banks may, upon the request of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, make loans to such Corporation for the use of the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(2) Liability of the Fund
Any loan by a Federal Home Loan Bank pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be a direct liability of the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(3) Interest on and security for such loans
Any loan by a Federal Home Loan Bank pursuant to paragraph (1) shall—
(A) bear a rate of interest not less than such Bank's current marginal cost of funds, taking into account the maturities involved; and
(B) be adequately secured.
* * *
In subsecs. (i) (first par.) and (j), “chapter 31 of title 31” substituted for “the Second Liberty Bond Act”, and “section 9105(a)(1)(B) of title 31” and “sections 9107(c)(2) and 9108(d)(1) of title 31” substituted for “the first sentence of section 202 of the Government Corporation Control Act [31 U.S.C. 857]” and “the first sentence of subsection (d) of section 303 of the Government Corporation Control Act [31 U.S.C. 868(d)]”, respectively, on authority of Pub. L. 97–258, §4(b), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1067, the first section of which enacted Title 31, Money and Finance.
Amendments
1989—Subsecs. (a) to (d). Pub. L. 101–73, §701(b)(1), (3)(A), substituted “Board” for “board” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 101–73, §709(1), inserted “incidental to activities” after “other business not”.
Pub. L. 101–73, §701(b)(1), (3)(A), substituted “Board” for “board”.
Subsec. (e)(2)(C). Pub. L. 101–73, §701(c)(1), which directed insertion of “Federal Home Loan” before “Banks,” was executed the second time that term appeared, because “Federal Home Loan” already preceded the term “Banks,” the first place it appeared.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–73, §709(2), which directed amendment of subsec. (f) by striking out “or whenever in the judgment of at least 4 members of the board an emergency exists requiring such action” after “empowered to permit,”, was executed by striking out “or whenever in the judgment of at least four members of the board an emergency exists requiring such action”, as the probable intent of Congress. The amendment probably should also have struck out the comma after “empowered to permit” and the words “, to require,” after “such action”.
Pub. L. 101–73, §701(b)(1), (3)(A), substituted “Board” for “board” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–73, §710(b)(6), struck out “or nonmember borrowers” after “made to members” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101–73, §710(b)(6), struck out “or nonmember borrowers” after “advances to members”.
Pub. L. 101–73, §701(b)(1), (3)(A), substituted “Board” for “board”.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 101–73, §701(c)(2), inserted “Federal” before “Home Loan Bank System”.
Pub. L. 101–73, §701(b)(1), (2), substituted “Chairperson of the Board” for “Chairman of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board”.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 101–73, §709(3), amended subsec. (k) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (k) read as follows: “The Federal Home Loan Banks are hereby authorized, as directed by the Board, to make loans to the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation. All such loans shall be made in accordance with the provisions of section 1725(d) of this title.”
1982—Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 97–320 added subsec. (k).
1980—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 96–221 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
1979—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 96–153 inserted provisions relating to stock, obligations, or other securities of any small business investment company formed pursuant to section 681(d) of title 15, for the purpose of aiding members of the Federal Home Loan Bank System.
* * *