1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 11 - FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
Sec. 1431 - Powers and duties of banks
Source CreditJuly 22, 1932, ch. 522, §11, 47 Stat. 733; June 27, 1934, ch. 847, §503, 48 Stat. 1261; June 27, 1950, ch. 369, §§3, 4, 64 Stat. 257; Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649, title II, §204(a), 68 Stat. 622; Sept. 2, 1964, Pub. L. 88-560, title VII, §701(d)(1), 78 Stat. 800; Aug. 1, 196
* * *
(d) Additional or substituted collateral on adjustment of equities
The Board shall have full power to require any Federal Home Loan Bank to deposit additional collateral or to make substitutions of collateral or to adjust equities between the Federal Home Loan Banks.
(e) Acceptance of deposits; restrictions on transaction of banking business; collection and settlement of checks, drafts, etc.; charges; rules and regulations
(1) Each Federal Home Loan Bank shall have power to accept deposits made by members of such bank or by any other Federal Home Loan Bank or other instrumentality of the United States, upon such terms and conditions as the Board may prescribe, but no Federal Home Loan Bank shall transact any banking or other business not incidental to activities authorized by this chapter.
(2)(A) The Board may, subject to such rules and regulations, including definitions of terms used in this paragraph, as the Board shall from time to time prescribe, authorize Federal Home Loan Banks to be drawees of, and to engage in, or be agents or intermediaries for, or otherwise participate or assist in, the collection and settlement of (including presentment, clearing, and payment of, and remitting for), checks, drafts, or any other negotiable or nonnegotiable items or instruments of payment drawn on or issued by members of any Federal Home Loan Bank or by institutions which are eligible to make application to become members pursuant to section 1424 of this title, and to have such incidental powers as the Board shall find necessary for the exercise of any such authorization.
(B) A Federal Home Loan Bank shall make charges, to be determined and regulated by the Board consistent with the principles set forth in section 248a(c) of this title, or utilize the services of, or act as agent for, or be a member of, a Federal Reserve bank, clearinghouse, or any other public or private financial institution or other agency, in the exercise of any powers or functions pursuant to this paragraph.
(C) The Board is authorized, with respect to participation in the collection and settlement of any items by Federal Home Loan Banks, and with respect to the collection and settlement (including payment by the payor institution) of items payable by Federal savings and loan associations and Federal mutual savings banks, to prescribe rules and regulations regarding the rights, powers, responsibilities, duties, and liabilities, including standards relating thereto, of such Federal Home Loan Banks, associations, or banks and other parties to any such items or their collection and settlement. In prescribing such rules and regulations, the Board may adopt or apply, in whole or in part, general banking usage and practices, and, in instances or respects in which they would otherwise not be applicable, Federal Reserve regulations
* * *