1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 11 - FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
Sec. 1430 - Advances
Source CreditJuly 22, 1932, ch. 522, §10, 47 Stat. 731; Apr. 27, 1934, ch. 168, §10, 48 Stat. 646; June 27, 1934, ch. 847, §501, 48 Stat. 1261; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §§5, 6, 49 Stat. 294, 295; Mar. 28, 1941, ch. 31, §7, 55 Stat. 62; Aug. 1, 1947, ch. 431, 61 Stat. 714; Apr. 20, 1950, ch. 94, title V, §501, 64 Stat. 80; Sept. 1, 1951, ch. 378, title II, §208, 65 Stat. 303; Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649, title V, §502, 68 Stat. 634; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85-857, §13(e), 72 Stat. 1264; Oct. 9, 1962, Pub. L. 87-779, §2(b), 76 Stat. 779; Sept. 2, 1964, Pub. L. 88-560, title IX, §906, 78 Stat. 805; Oct. 18, 1974, Pub. L. 93-449, §4(c), 88 Stat. 1367; Oct. 12, 1977, Pub. L. 95-128, title IV, §406, 91 Stat. 1137; Oct. 15, 1982, Pub. L. 97-320, title III, §352, 96 Stat. 1507; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97-457, §15, 96 Stat. 2509; Aug. 10, 1987, Pub. L. 100-86, title I, §105, title III, §306(d), 101 Stat. 575, 601; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101-73, title VII, §§701(b)(1), (3)(A), 710(b)(4), (5), (c), 714, 721, 103 Stat. 412, 418, 419, 423; Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102-550, title XIII, §1392(a), 106 Stat. 4009.
48 Stat. 646, 1261
49 Stat. 294
55 Stat. 62
61 Stat. 714
64 Stat. 80
65 Stat. 303
68 Stat. 634
72 Stat. 1264
76 Stat. 779
78 Stat. 805
84 Stat. 450
88 Stat. 1367
91 Stat. 1137, 1147
96 Stat. 1507, 2509
101 Stat. 575
103 Stat. 412, 416
106 Stat. 4009
Congressional Bill ReferenceUnknown Value6 104th Congress
§1430. Advances (a) Authorization to make secured advances
Each Federal Home Loan Bank is authorized to make secured advances to its members upon collateral sufficient, in the judgment of the Bank, to fully secure advances obtained from the Bank under this section or section 1431(g) of this title. All long-term advances shall only be made for the purpose of providing funds for residential housing finance. A Bank, at the time of origination or renewal of a loan or advance, shall obtain and maintain a security interest in collateral eligible pursuant to one or more of the following categories:
(1) Fully disbursed, whole first mortgages on improved residential property (not more than 90 days delinquent), or securities representing a whole interest in such mortgages.
(2) Securities issued, insured, or guaranteed by the United States Government or any agency thereof (including without limitation, mortgage-backed securities issued or guaranteed by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Corporation, and the Government National Mortgage Association).
(3) Deposits of a Federal Home Loan Bank.
(4) Other real estate related collateral acceptable to the Bank if such collateral has a readily ascertainable value and the Bank can perfect its interest in the collateral. The aggregate amount of outstanding advances secured by such other real estate related collateral shall not exceed 30 percent of such member's capital.
* * *