1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 11 - FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
Sec. 1430 - Advances
Source CreditJuly 22, 1932, ch. 522, §10, 47 Stat. 731; Apr. 27, 1934, ch. 168, §10, 48 Stat. 646; June 27, 1934, ch. 847, §501, 48 Stat. 1261; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §§5, 6, 49 Stat. 294, 295; Mar. 28, 1941, ch. 31, §7, 55 Stat. 62; Aug. 1, 1947, ch. 431, 61 Stat. 714; Apr. 20, 1950, ch. 94, title 
* * *
The institution applying for an advance shall enter into a primary and unconditional obligation to pay off all advances, together with interest and any unpaid costs and expenses in connection therewith according to the terms under which they were made, in such form as shall meet the requirements of the bank and the approval of the Board. The bank shall reserve the right to require at any time, when deemed necessary for its protection, deposits of additional collateral security or substitutions of security by the borrowing institution, and each borrowing institution shall assign additional or substituted security when and as so required. Subject to the approval of the Board, any Federal Home Loan Bank shall have power to sell to any other Federal Home Loan Bank, with or without recourse, any advance made under the provisions of this chapter, or to allow to such bank a participation therein, and any other Federal Home Loan Bank shall have power to purchase such advance or to accept a participation therein, together with an appropriate assignment of security therefor.
(e) Qualified thrift lender status (1) In general
A member that is not a qualified thrift lender may only receive an advance if it holds stock in its Federal Home Loan Bank at the time it receives that advance in an amount equal to at least—
(A) 5 percent of that member's total advances, divided by
(B) such member's actual thrift investment percentage.
Such members that are not qualified thrift lenders may only apply for advances under this section for the purpose of obtaining funds for housing finance.
(2) Priority
The Board, by regulation, shall establish a priority for advances to members that are qualified thrift lenders. The aggregate amount of the advances by the Federal Home Loan Bank System to members that are not qualified thrift lenders shall not exceed 30 percent of the total advances of the Federal Home Loan Bank System.
(3) Minimum stock purchase requirement for membership
Each member of a Federal Home Loan Bank shall, at a minimum, purchase and maintain stock in its Federal Home Loan Bank in the amount that would be required under section 1426(b) of this title if at least 30 percent of such member's assets were home mortgage loans.
(4) Exceptions
Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection do not apply to—
(A) a savings bank as defined in section 1813 of this title; or
(B) a Federal savings association in existence as a Federal savings association on August 9, 1989—
(i) that was chartered as a savings bank or cooperative bank prior to October 15, 1982; or
(ii) that acquired its principal assets from an institution which was chartered prior to October 15, 1982, as a savings bank or cooperative bank under State law.
(5) Definitions
As used in this subsection—
(A) Savings association
The term “savings association” has the same meaning as in section 1467a(a)(1)(A) of this title.
(B) Qualified thrift lender
The term “qualified thrift lender” has the same meaning as in section 1467a(m) of this title.
(C) Actual thrift investment percentage
* * *
“(4) If secured by obligations of the United States, or obligations fully guaranteed by the United States, the advance shall not be for an amount in excess of the face value of such obligations.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–320, §352(2), struck out provisions relating to acceptance of home mortgages as collateral security for advances by a Home Loan Bank.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–320, §352(3), substituted “twenty” for “twelve” wherever appearing.
1977—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–128 substituted prohibition against acceptance of a home mortgage as collateral security for an advance by a Federal Home Loan Bank if, at the time the advance is made, the home mortgage exceeds a sum equal to the dollar limitation under the first proviso of the first sentence of section 1464(c) of this title for each home or other dwelling unit covered by such mortgage for prior prohibition where the home mortgage exceeded a sum equal to ,000 (except that with respect to dwellings in Alaska, Guam, and Hawaii the foregoing limitation, might, by regulation of the Board, be increased by not to exceed 50 per centum) for each home or other dwelling unit covered by the mortgage.
1974—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 93–449 substituted provisions limiting the home mortgage to a sum not to exceed ,000, except with respect to dwellings in Alaska, Guam, etc., for provisions limiting the home mortgage to a sum not to exceed ,000.
1964—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 88–560 substituted “thirty” for “twenty-five” in cl. (1) and “,000” for “,000” in cl. (2).
1962—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 87–779 substituted “exceeds a sum equal to ,000 for each home or other dwelling unit covered by such mortgage” for “exceeds ,000”.
1958—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 85–857 inserted “chapter 37 of title 38,” after “Servicemen's Readjustment Act of 1944, as amended,”.
1954—Subsec. (b)(2). Act Aug. 2, 1954, substituted “,000” for “,000”.
1951—Subsec. (a)(1). Act Sept. 1, 1951, inserted a reference to subchapter X of chapter 13 of this title.
1950—Subsec. (a) (1). Act Apr. 20, 1950, §501(1), substituted “subchapters I, II, VI, and VIII of chapter 13 of this title” for “sections 1707–1715b and 1736–1742 of this title”.
Subsec. (b). Act Apr. 20, 1950, §501(2), inserted “unless such home mortgage is insured under the National Housing Act, as amended, or insured or guaranteed under the Servicemen's Readjustment Act of 1944, as amended” after “Maturity” in first sentence.
1947—Subsec. (b). Act Aug. 1, 1947, increased period collateral security can run from twenty years to twenty-five years.
1941—Subsec. (a)(1). Act Mar. 28, 1941, inserted reference to sections 1736–1742 of this title.
1935—Subsec. (a). Act May 28, 1935, §5, added cl. (4).
Subsec. (b)(1). Act May 28, 1935, §6, substituted “twenty” for “fifteen” and omitted reference to value of real estate in cl. 2.
1934—Subsec. (a). Act June 27, 1934, amended subsec. (a) generally.
* * *