1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 11 - FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
Sec. 1430 - Advances
Source CreditJuly 22, 1932, ch. 522, §10, 47 Stat. 731; Apr. 27, 1934, ch. 168, §10, 48 Stat. 646; June 27, 1934, ch. 847, §501, 48 Stat. 1261; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §§5, 6, 49 Stat. 294, 295; Mar. 28, 1941, ch. 31, §7, 55 Stat. 62; Aug. 1, 1947, ch. 431, 61 Stat. 714; Apr. 20, 1950, ch. 94, title 
* * *
VII, §§701(b)(1), (3)(A), 710(b)(4), (5), (c), 714, 721, 103 Stat. 412, 418, 419, 423; Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102-550, title XIII, §1392(a), 106 Stat. 4009.
48 Stat. 646, 1261
49 Stat. 294
55 Stat. 62
61 Stat. 714
64 Stat. 80
65 Stat. 303
68 Stat. 634
72 Stat. 1264
76 Stat. 779
78 Stat. 805
84 Stat. 450
88 Stat. 1367
91 Stat. 1137, 1147
96 Stat. 1507, 2509
101 Stat. 575
103 Stat. 412, 416
106 Stat. 4009
Congressional Bill ReferenceUnknown Value6 104th Congress
§1430. Advances (a) Authorization to make secured advances
Each Federal Home Loan Bank is authorized to make secured advances to its members upon collateral sufficient, in the judgment of the Bank, to fully secure advances obtained from the Bank under this section or section 1431(g) of this title. All long-term advances shall only be made for the purpose of providing funds for residential housing finance. A Bank, at the time of origination or renewal of a loan or advance, shall obtain and maintain a security interest in collateral eligible pursuant to one or more of the following categories:
(1) Fully disbursed, whole first mortgages on improved residential property (not more than 90 days delinquent), or securities representing a whole interest in such mortgages.
(2) Securities issued, insured, or guaranteed by the United States Government or any agency thereof (including without limitation, mortgage-backed securities issued or guaranteed by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Corporation, and the Government National Mortgage Association).
(3) Deposits of a Federal Home Loan Bank.
(4) Other real estate related collateral acceptable to the Bank if such collateral has a readily ascertainable value and the Bank can perfect its interest in the collateral. The aggregate amount of outstanding advances secured by such other real estate related collateral shall not exceed 30 percent of such member's capital.
(5) Paragraphs (1) through (4) shall not affect the ability of any Federal Home Loan Bank to take such steps as it deems necessary to protect its security position with respect to outstanding advances, including requiring deposits of additional collateral security, whether or not such additional security would be eligible to originate an advance. If an advance existing on August 9, 1989, matures and the member does not have sufficient eligible collateral to fully secure a renewal of such advance, a Bank may renew such advance secured by such collateral as the Bank and the Board determines is appropriate. A member that has an advance secured by such insufficient eligible collateral must reduce its level of outstanding advances promptly and prudently in accordance with a schedule determined by the Board.
* * *
Subject to paragraph (2), the Federal Home Loan Banks may, upon the request of the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, make short-term liquidity advances to a savings association that—
(A) is solvent but presents a supervisory concern because of such association's poor financial condition; and
(B) has reasonable and demonstrable prospects of returning to a satisfactory financial condition.
(2) Interest on and security for special liquidity advances
Any loan by a Federal Home Loan Bank pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be subject to all applicable collateral requirements, including the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, and shall be at an interest rate no less favorable than those made available for similar short-term liquidity advances to savings associations that do not present such supervisory concern.
(i) Community investment program (1) In general
Each Bank shall establish a program to provide funding for members to undertake community-oriented mortgage lending. Each Bank shall designate a community investment officer to implement community lending and affordable housing advance programs of the Banks under this subsection and subsection (j) of this section and provide technical assistance and outreach to promote such programs. Advances under this program shall be priced at the cost of consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank obligations of comparable maturities, taking into account reasonable administrative costs.
(2) Community-oriented mortgage lending
For purposes of this subsection, the term “community-oriented mortgage lending” means providing loans—
(A) to finance home purchases by families whose income does not exceed 115 percent of the median income for the area,
(B) to finance purchase or rehabilitation of housing for occupancy by families whose income does not exceed 115 percent of median income for the area,
(C) to finance commercial and economic development activities that benefit low- and moderate-income families or activities that are located in low- and moderate-income neighborhoods, and
(D) to finance projects that further a combination of the purposes described in subparagraphs (A) through (C).
(j) Affordable housing program (1) In general
Pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Board, each Bank shall establish an Affordable Housing Program to subsidize the interest rate on advances to members engaged in lending for long term, low- and moderate-income, owner-occupied and affordable rental housing at subsidized interest rates.
(2) Standards
The Board's regulations shall permit Bank members to use subsidized advances received from the Banks to—
(A) finance homeownership by families with incomes at or below 80 percent of the median income for the area; or
* * *