1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 11 - FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
Sec. 1430 - Advances
Source CreditJuly 22, 1932, ch. 522, §10, 47 Stat. 731; Apr. 27, 1934, ch. 168, §10, 48 Stat. 646; June 27, 1934, ch. 847, §501, 48 Stat. 1261; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §§5, 6, 49 Stat. 294, 295; Mar. 28, 1941, ch. 31, §7, 55 Stat. 62; Aug. 1, 1947, ch. 431, 61 Stat. 714; Apr. 20, 1950, ch. 94, title 
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any security interest granted to a Federal Home Loan Bank by any member of any Federal Home Loan Bank or any affiliate of any such member shall be entitled to priority over the claims and rights of any party (including any receiver, conservator, trustee, or similar party having rights of a lien creditor) other than claims and rights that—
(1) would be entitled to priority under otherwise applicable law; and
(2) are held by actual bona fide purchasers for value or by actual secured parties that are secured by actual perfected security interests.
(g) Community support requirements (1) In general
Before the end of the 2-year period beginning on August 9, 1989, the Board shall adopt regulations establishing standards of community investment or service for members of Banks to maintain continued access to long-term advances.
(2) Factors to be included
The regulations promulgated pursuant to paragraph (1) shall take into account factors such as a member's performance under the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 [12 U.S.C. 2901 et seq.] and the member's record of lending to first-time homebuyers.
(h) Special liquidity advances (1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Federal Home Loan Banks may, upon the request of the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, make short-term liquidity advances to a savings association that—
(A) is solvent but presents a supervisory concern because of such association's poor financial condition; and
(B) has reasonable and demonstrable prospects of returning to a satisfactory financial condition.
(2) Interest on and security for special liquidity advances
Any loan by a Federal Home Loan Bank pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be subject to all applicable collateral requirements, including the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, and shall be at an interest rate no less favorable than those made available for similar short-term liquidity advances to savings associations that do not present such supervisory concern.
(i) Community investment program (1) In general
Each Bank shall establish a program to provide funding for members to undertake community-oriented mortgage lending. Each Bank shall designate a community investment officer to implement community lending and affordable housing advance programs of the Banks under this subsection and subsection (j) of this section and provide technical assistance and outreach to promote such programs. Advances under this program shall be priced at the cost of consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank obligations of comparable maturities, taking into account reasonable administrative costs.
(2) Community-oriented mortgage lending
For purposes of this subsection, the term “community-oriented mortgage lending” means providing loans—
* * *