1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 11 - FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
Sec. 1426 - Capital stock
Source CreditJuly 22, 1932, ch. 522, §6, 47 Stat. 727; June 27, 1934, ch. 847, §509, 48 Stat. 1264; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §2, 49 Stat. 293; June 27, 1950, ch. 369, §2, 64 Stat. 257; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 783, title I, §109(a)(1), 69 Stat. 640; Sept. 8, 1961, Pub. L. 87-210, §§1, 2, 75 Stat. 482, 
* * *
Any member other than a Federal savings and loan association may withdraw from membership in a Federal Home Loan Bank six months after filing with the Board written notice of intention so to do, and the Board may, after hearing, remove any member from membership, if, in the opinion of the Board, such member (i) has failed to comply with any provision of this chapter or regulation of the Board made pursuant thereto; (ii) is insolvent: Provided, That any member of a bank which is a building and loan association, savings and loan association, cooperative bank, or homestead association shall be deemed insolvent if the assets of such member are less than its obligations to its creditors and others, including the holders of its withdrawable accounts; or (iii) has a management or home-financing policy of a character inconsistent with sound and economical home financing or with the purposes of this chapter. If any member's membership in a Federal Home Loan Bank is terminated, the indebtedness of such member to the Federal Home Loan Bank shall be liquidated in an orderly manner (as determined by the Federal Home Loan Bank), and upon completion of such liquidation, the capital stock in the Federal Home Loan Bank owned by such member shall be surrendered and canceled. Any such liquidation shall be deemed a prepayment of any such indebtedness, and shall be subject to any penalties or other fees applicable to such prepayment. Upon the liquidation of such indebtedness such member shall be entitled to the return of its collateral, and, upon surrender and cancellation of such capital stock, the member shall receive a sum equal to its cash paid subscriptions for the capital stock surrendered, except that if at any time the Board finds that the paid-in capital of a Federal Home Loan Bank is or is likely to be impaired as a result of losses in or depreciation of the assets held, the Federal Home Loan Bank shall on the order of the Board withhold from the amount to be paid in retirement of the stock a pro rata share of the amount of such impairment as determined by the Board.
(f) Disposal of stock
A Federal Home Loan Bank may, with the approval of the Board, permit the disposal of stock to another member, or to an institution eligible to become a member, but only to enable such an institution to become a member.
(g) Dividends
All stock of any Federal Home Loan Bank shall share in dividend distributions without preference.
(h) Acquisition of membership after expiration of period of withdrawal
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an institution which withdraws from membership may acquire membership in any Federal Home Loan Bank only after the expiration of a period of 10 years thereafter, except where such withdrawal is a consequence of a transfer of membership on a non-interrupted basis between banks or in connection with obtaining a charter as a Federal savings association (as defined in section 1813 of this title).
(July 22, 1932, ch. 522, §6, 47 Stat. 727; June 27, 1934, ch. 847, §509, 48 Stat. 1264; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §2, 49 Stat. 293; June 27, 1950, ch. 369, §2, 64 Stat. 257; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 783, title I, §109(a)(1), 69 Stat. 640; Sept. 8, 1961, Pub. L. 87–210, §§1, 2, 75 Stat. 482, 483; Dec. 21, 1979, Pub. L. 96–153, title III, §327, 93 Stat. 1121; Oct. 15, 1982, Pub. L. 97–320, title III, §§353, 355, 96 Stat. 1507, 1508; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–457, §16, 96 Stat. 2509; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §§701(b)(1), (3)(A), 706, 710(b)(2), (3), 715, 103 Stat. 412, 416, 418, 421.)