1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 11 - FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
Sec. 1426 - Capital stock
Source CreditJuly 22, 1932, ch. 522, §6, 47 Stat. 727; June 27, 1934, ch. 847, §509, 48 Stat. 1264; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §2, 49 Stat. 293; June 27, 1950, ch. 369, §2, 64 Stat. 257; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 783, title I, §109(a)(1), 69 Stat. 640; Sept. 8, 1961, Pub. L. 87-210, §§1, 2, 75 Stat. 482, 
* * *
(2) of this subsection, in its discretion and upon application of such member retire the stock of such member in excess of the amount so required. Said Board, in its discretion, may, by regulations or otherwise, provide for adjustments in amounts of stock to be issued or retired in order that stock may be issued or retired only in entire shares.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, no action shall be taken by any bank with respect to any member pursuant to any of the foregoing provisions of this subsection if the effect of such action would be to cause the aggregate outstanding advances, within the meaning of the last sentence of subsection (c) of section 1430 of this title or within the meaning of regulations of the Board defining such term for the purposes of this sentence, made by such bank to such member to exceed twenty times the amounts paid in by such member for outstanding capital stock held by such member.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (i) 1 of this section, upon retirement of stock of any member the bank shall pay such member for the stock retired an amount equal to the par value of such stock, or, at the election of the bank, the whole or any part of the payment which would otherwise be so made shall be credited upon the indebtedness of the member to the bank. In either such event, stock equal in par value to the amount of the payment or credit, or both, as the case may be, shall be canceled.
* * *
inconsistent with sound and economical home financing or with the purposes of this chapter. If any member's membership in a Federal Home Loan Bank is terminated, the indebtedness of such member to the Federal Home Loan Bank shall be liquidated in an orderly manner (as determined by the Federal Home Loan Bank), and upon completion of such liquidation, the capital stock in the Federal Home Loan Bank owned by such member shall be surrendered and canceled. Any such liquidation shall be deemed a prepayment of any such indebtedness, and shall be subject to any penalties or other fees applicable to such prepayment. Upon the liquidation of such indebtedness such member shall be entitled to the return of its collateral, and, upon surrender and cancellation of such capital stock, the member shall receive a sum equal to its cash paid subscriptions for the capital stock surrendered, except that if at any time the Board finds that the paid-in capital of a Federal Home Loan Bank is or is likely to be impaired as a result of losses in or depreciation of the assets held, the Federal Home Loan Bank shall on the order of the Board withhold from the amount to be paid in retirement of the stock a pro rata share of the amount of such impairment as determined by the Board.
(f) Disposal of stock
A Federal Home Loan Bank may, with the approval of the Board, permit the disposal of stock to another member, or to an institution eligible to become a member, but only to enable such an institution to become a member.
(g) Dividends
All stock of any Federal Home Loan Bank shall share in dividend distributions without preference.
(h) Acquisition of membership after expiration of period of withdrawal
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an institution which withdraws from membership may acquire membership in any Federal Home Loan Bank only after the expiration of a period of 10 years thereafter, except where such withdrawal is a consequence of a transfer of membership on a non-interrupted basis between banks or in connection with obtaining a charter as a Federal savings association (as defined in section 1813 of this title).
(July 22, 1932, ch. 522, §6, 47 Stat. 727; June 27, 1934, ch. 847, §509, 48 Stat. 1264; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §2, 49 Stat. 293; June 27, 1950, ch. 369, §2, 64 Stat. 257; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 783, title I, §109(a)(1), 69 Stat. 640; Sept. 8, 1961, Pub. L. 87–210, §§1, 2, 75 Stat. 482, 483; Dec. 21, 1979, Pub. L. 96–153, title III, §327, 93 Stat. 1121; Oct. 15, 1982, Pub. L. 97–320, title III, §§353, 355, 96 Stat. 1507, 1508; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–457, §16, 96 Stat. 2509; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §§701(b)(1), (3)(A), 706, 710(b)(2), (3), 715, 103 Stat. 412, 416, 418, 421.)