1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 11 - FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
Sec. 1426 - Capital stock
Source CreditJuly 22, 1932, ch. 522, §6, 47 Stat. 727; June 27, 1934, ch. 847, §509, 48 Stat. 1264; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §2, 49 Stat. 293; June 27, 1950, ch. 369, §2, 64 Stat. 257; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 783, title I, §109(a)(1), 69 Stat. 640; Sept. 8, 1961, Pub. L. 87-210, §§1, 2, 75 Stat. 482, 483; Dec. 21, 1979, Pub. L. 96-153, title III, §327, 93 Stat. 1121; Oct. 15, 1982, Pub. L. 97-320, title III, §§353, 355, 96 Stat. 1507, 1508; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97-457, §16, 96 Stat. 2509; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101-73, title VII, §§701(b)(1), (3)(A), 706, 710(b)(2), (3), 715, 103 Stat. 412, 416, 418, 421.
48 Stat. 1264
49 Stat. 293
64 Stat. 257
69 Stat. 640
75 Stat. 482
93 Stat. 1121
96 Stat. 1507, 2509
103 Stat. 412
§1426. Capital stock (a) Par value of shares
The capital stock of each Federal Home Loan Bank shall be divided into shares of a par value of 0 each. The minimum capital stock shall be issued at par. Stock issued thereafter shall be issued at such price not less than par as may be fixed by the Board.
(b) Minimum subscriptions; retirement of oversubscriptions; limitations; cancellation of oversubscriptions; aggregate unpaid loan principal; reports and information
(1) The original stock subscription of each institution eligible to become a member under section 1424 of this title shall be an amount equal to 1 per centum of the subscriber's aggregate unpaid loan principal, but not less than 0. The bank shall annually, as of the close of the calendar year, adjust, at such time and in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as the Board may by regulations or otherwise prescribe, the amount of stock held by each member so that such member shall have invested in the stock of the Federal Home Loan Bank at least an amount calculated in the manner provided in the next preceding sentence (but not less than 0). If the bank finds that the investment of any member in stock is greater than that required under this subsection it may, unless prohibited by said Board or by the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, in its discretion and upon application of such member retire the stock of such member in excess of the amount so required. Said Board, in its discretion, may, by regulations or otherwise, provide for adjustments in amounts of stock to be issued or retired in order that stock may be issued or retired only in entire shares.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, no action shall be taken by any bank with respect to any member pursuant to any of the foregoing provisions of this subsection if the effect of such action would be to cause the aggregate outstanding advances, within the meaning of the last sentence of subsection (c) of section 1430 of this title or within the meaning of regulations of the Board defining such term for the purposes of this sentence, made by such bank to such member to exceed twenty times the amounts paid in by such member for outstanding capital stock held by such member.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (i) 1 of this section, upon retirement of stock of any member the bank shall pay such member for the stock retired an amount equal to the par value of such stock, or, at the election of the bank, the whole or any part of the payment which would otherwise be so made shall be credited upon the indebtedness of the member to the bank. In either such event, stock equal in par value to the amount of the payment or credit, or both, as the case may be, shall be canceled.
(4) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “aggregate unpaid loan principal” means the aggregate unpaid principal of a subscriber's or member's home mortgage loans, home-purchase contracts, and similar obligations.
(5) The Board, by regulations or otherwise, may require each member to submit such reports and information as said Board, in its discretion, may determine to be necessary or appropriate for the purposes of this subsection.
(c) Payments for stock
Stock subscriptions other than by the United States shall be paid for in cash, and shall be paid for at the time of application therefor, or, at the election of the subscriber, in installments, but not less than one-fourth of the total amount payable shall be paid at the time of filing application, and a further sum of not less than one-fourth of such total shall have been paid at the end of each succeeding period of four months.
(d) Transfer or hypothecation of stock
Stock subscribed for otherwise than by the United States, and the right to the proceeds thereof, shall not be transferred or hypothecated except as hereinafter provided and the certificates therefor shall so state.
(e) Withdrawal or removal of members; surrender and cancellation of stock; prepayment penalties
* * *