1994 US Code
Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 110 - Penalty for persons who negligently or fraudulently prepare bankruptcy petitions
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 103-394, title III, §308(a), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4135.
§110. Penalty for persons who negligently or fraudulently prepare bankruptcy petitions
(a) In this section—
(1) “bankruptcy petition preparer” means a person, other than an attorney or an employee of an attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing; and
(2) “document for filing” means a petition or any other document prepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or a United States district court in connection with a case under this title.
(b)(1) A bankruptcy petition preparer who prepares a document for filing shall sign the document and print on the document the preparer's name and address.
(2) A bankruptcy petition preparer who fails to comply with paragraph (1) may be fined not more than 0 for each such failure unless the failure is due to reasonable cause.
(c)(1) A bankruptcy petition preparer who prepares a document for filing shall place on the document, after the preparer's signature, an identifying number that identifies individuals who prepared the document.
(2) For purposes of this section, the identifying number of a bankruptcy petition preparer shall be the Social Security account number of each individual who prepared the document or assisted in its preparation.
(3) A bankruptcy petition preparer who fails to comply with paragraph (1) may be fined not more than 0 for each such failure unless the failure is due to reasonable cause.
* * *