1994 US Code
Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 105 - Power of court
98 Stat. 344
100 Stat. 3097
108 Stat. 4108
§105. Power of court
(a) The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a court may not appoint a receiver in a case under this title.
(c) The ability of any district judge or other officer or employee of a district court to exercise any of the authority or responsibilities conferred upon the court under this title shall be determined by reference to the provisions relating to such judge, officer, or employee set forth in title 28. This subsection shall not be interpreted to exclude bankruptcy judges and other officers or employees appointed pursuant to chapter 6 of title 28 from its operation.
(d) The court, on its own motion or on the request of a party in interest, may—
(1) hold a status conference regarding any case or proceeding under this title after notice to the parties in interest; and
(2) unless inconsistent with another provision of this title or with applicable Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, issue an order at any such conference prescribing such limitations and conditions as the court deems appropriate to ensure that the case is handled expeditiously and economically, including an order that—
(A) sets the date by which the trustee must assume or reject an executory contract or unexpired lease; or
(B) in a case under chapter 11 of this title—
(i) sets a date by which the debtor, or trustee if one has been appointed, shall file a disclosure statement and plan;
(ii) sets a date by which the debtor, or trustee if one has been appointed, shall solicit acceptances of a plan;
(iii) sets the date by which a party in interest other than a debtor may file a plan;
(iv) sets a date by which a proponent of a plan, other than the debtor, shall solicit acceptances of such plan;
(v) fixes the scope and format of the notice to be provided regarding the hearing on approval of the disclosure statement; or
(vi) provides that the hearing on approval of the disclosure statement may be combined with the hearing on confirmation of the plan.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2555; Pub. L. 98–353, title I, §118, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 344; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §203, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3097; Pub. L. 103–394, title I, §104(a), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4108.)