1994 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
SUBCHAPTER X - PUNITIVE ARTICLES
Sec. 911 - Art. 111. Drunken or reckless operation of a vehicle, aircraft, or vessel
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE SUBCHAPTER X - PUNITIVE ARTICLES Sec. 911 - Art. 111. Drunken or reckless operation of a vehicle, aircraft, or vessel |
Contains | section 911 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 72; Oct. 27, 1986, Pub. L. 99-570, title III, §3055, 100 Stat. 3207-76; Oct. 23, 1992, Pub. L. 102-484, div. A, title X, §1066(a)(1), 106 Stat. 2506; Nov. 30, 1993, Pub. L. 103-160, div. A, title V, §576(a), 107 Stat. 1677. |
Statutes at Large References | 64 Stat. 139 100 Stat. 3207-76 106 Stat. 2506 107 Stat. 1677 |
Public Law References | Public Law 99-570, Public Law 102-484, Public Law 103-160 |
§911. Art. 111. Drunken or reckless operation of a vehicle, aircraft, or vessel
Any person subject to this chapter who—
(1) operates or physically controls any vehicle, aircraft, or vessel in a reckless or wanton manner or while impaired by a substance described in section 912a(b) of this title (article 112a(b)), or
(2) operates or is in actual physical control of any vehicle, aircraft, or vessel while drunk or when the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is 0.10 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 0.10 grams or more of alcohol per 210 liters of breath, as shown by chemical analysis,
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 72; Oct. 27, 1986, Pub. L. 99–570, title III, §3055, 100 Stat. 3207–76; Oct. 23, 1992, Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1066(a)(1), 106 Stat. 2506; Nov. 30, 1993, Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, §576(a), 107 Stat. 1677.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
911 | 50:705. | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 111), 64 Stat. 139. |
1993—Par. (2). Pub. L. 103–160 inserted “or more” after “0.10 grams” in two places.
1992—Pub. L. 102–484 substituted “operation of a vehicle, aircraft, or vessel” for “driving” in section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Any person subject to this chapter who operates any vehicle while drunk, or in a reckless or wanton manner, or while impaired by a substance described in section 912a(b) of this title (article 112a(b)), shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”
1986—Pub. L. 99–570 inserted “or while impaired by a substance described in section 912a(b) of this title (article 112a(b)),”.
Effective Date of 1993 AmendmentSection 576(b) of Pub. L. 103–160 provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendment to section 911 of title 10, United States Code, made by section 1066(a)(1) of Public Law 102–484 on October 23, 1992.”
Effective Date of 1992 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 102–484 effective Oct. 23, 1992, and applicable with respect to offenses committed on or after that date, see section 1067 of Pub. L. 102–484, set out as a note under section 803 of this title.
Cross ReferencesArticle to be explained, see section 937 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 937 of this title.