2023 Texas Statutes
Transportation Code
Title 7 - Vehicles and Traffic
Subtitle C - Rules of the Road
Chapter 544 - Traffic Signs, Signals, and Markings
Section 544.010. Stop Signs and Yield Signs
TX Transp Code § 544.010 (2023)
Sec. 544.010. STOP SIGNS AND YIELD SIGNS. (a) Unless directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, the operator of a vehicle or streetcar approaching an intersection with a stop sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c).
(b) If safety requires, the operator of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c).
(c) An operator required to stop by this section shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a clearly marked stop line, the operator shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. In the absence of a clearly marked stop line or crosswalk, the operator shall stop at the place nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 535 (H.B. 3558), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.