2023 Texas Statutes
Property Code
Title 6 - Unclaimed Property
Chapter 72 - Abandonment of Personal Property
Subchapter B. Presumption of Abandonment
Section 72.103. Preservation of Property
Sec. 72.103. PRESERVATION OF PROPERTY. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title except a provision of this section or Section 72.1016 relating to a money order or a stored value card, a holder of abandoned property shall preserve the property and may not at any time, by any procedure, including a deduction for service, maintenance, or other charge, transfer or convert to the profits or assets of the holder or otherwise reduce the value of the property. For purposes of this section, value is determined as of the date of the last transaction or contact concerning the property, except that in the case of a money order, value is determined as of the date the property is presumed abandoned under Section 72.102(c). If a holder imposes service, maintenance, or other charges on a money order prior to the time of presumed abandonment, such charges may not exceed the amount of $1 per month for each month the money order remains uncashed prior to the month in which the money order is presumed abandoned.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3594, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 81 (S.B. 446), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 257), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.