2023 Texas Statutes
Penal Code
Title 8 - Offenses Against Public Administration
Chapter 37 - Perjury and Other Falsification
Section 37.11. Impersonating Public Servant
Universal Citation: TX Penal Code § 37.11 (2023)
Sec. 37.11. IMPERSONATING PUBLIC SERVANT. (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to the person's pretended official authority or to rely on the person's pretended official acts; or
(2) knowingly purports to exercise, without legal authority, any function of a public servant or of a public office, including that of a judge and court.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 7, eff. May 21, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 243 (S.B. 1820), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.