2025 Texas Statutes
Penal Code
Title 7 - Offenses Against Property
Chapter 31 - Theft
Section 31.05. Theft of Trade Secrets
TX Penal Code § 31.05 (2025)
Sec. 31.05. THEFT OF TRADE SECRETS. (a) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Article" means any object, material, device, or substance or any copy thereof, including a writing, recording, drawing, sample, specimen, prototype, model, photograph, microorganism, blueprint, or map.
(2) "Copy" means a facsimile, replica, photograph, or other reproduction of an article or a note, drawing, or sketch made of or from an article.
(2-a) "Foreign agent" means an officer, employee, proxy, servant, delegate, or representative of a foreign government.
(2-b) "Foreign government" has the meaning assigned by Section 51B.001, Education Code.
(2-c) "Foreign instrumentality" means an agency, bureau, ministry, component, institution, association, or legal, commercial, or business organization, corporation, firm, or entity that is substantially owned, controlled, sponsored, commanded, managed, or dominated by a foreign government.
(3) "Representing" means describing, depicting, containing, constituting, reflecting, or recording.
(4) "Trade secret" means the whole or any part of any scientific or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula, or improvement that has value and that the owner has taken measures to prevent from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access for limited purposes.
(b) A person commits an offense if, without the owner's effective consent, he knowingly:
(1) steals a trade secret;
(2) makes a copy of an article representing a trade secret; or
(3) communicates or transmits a trade secret.
(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree, except that the offense is a felony of the second degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person who committed the offense intended to benefit a foreign agent, foreign government, or foreign instrumentality.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1071 (H.B. 127), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2025.
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1071 (H.B. 127), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2025.