2023 Texas Statutes
Occupations Code
Title 2 - General Provisions Relating to Licensing
Chapter 55 - Licensing of Military Service Members, Military Veterans, and Military Spouses
Section 55.001. Definitions
Universal Citation: TX Occ Code § 55.001 (2023)
Sec. 55.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Active duty" means current full-time military service in the armed forces of the United States or active duty military service as a member of the Texas military forces, as defined by Section 437.001, Government Code, or similar military service of another state.
(2) "Armed forces of the United States" means the army, navy, air force, space force, coast guard, or marine corps of the United States or a reserve unit of one of those branches of the armed forces.
(3) "License" means a license, certificate, registration, permit, or other form of authorization required by law or a state agency rule that must be obtained by an individual to engage in a particular business.
(4) "Military service member" means a person who is on active duty.
(5) "Military spouse" means a person who is married to a military service member.
(6) "Military veteran" means a person who has served on active duty and who was discharged or released from active duty.
(7) "State agency" means a department, board, bureau, commission, committee, division, office, council, or agency of the state.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 66 (S.B. 162), Sec. 2, eff. May 18, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1193 (S.B. 1307), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 46 (H.B. 139), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.