2023 Texas Statutes
Health and Safety Code
Title 7 - Mental Health and Intellectual Disability
Subtitle C - Texas Mental Health Code
Chapter 574 - Court-Ordered Mental Health Services
Subchapter G. Administration of Medication to Patient Under Court Order for Mental Health Services
Section 574.101. Definitions
Sec. 574.101. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Capacity" means a patient's ability to:
(A) understand the nature and consequences of a proposed treatment, including the benefits, risks, and alternatives to the proposed treatment; and
(B) make a decision whether to undergo the proposed treatment.
(2) "Medication-related emergency" means a situation in which it is immediately necessary to administer medication to a patient to prevent:
(A) imminent probable death or substantial bodily harm to the patient because the patient:
(i) overtly or continually is threatening or attempting to commit suicide or serious bodily harm; or
(ii) is behaving in a manner that indicates that the patient is unable to satisfy the patient's need for nourishment, essential medical care, or self-protection; or
(B) imminent physical or emotional harm to another because of threats, attempts, or other acts the patient overtly or continually makes or commits.
(3) "Psychoactive medication" means a medication prescribed for the treatment of symptoms of psychosis or other severe mental or emotional disorders and that is used to exercise an effect on the central nervous system to influence and modify behavior, cognition, or affective state when treating the symptoms of mental illness. "Psychoactive medication" includes the following categories when used as described in this subdivision:
(A) antipsychotics or neuroleptics;
(B) antidepressants;
(C) agents for control of mania or depression;
(D) antianxiety agents;
(E) sedatives, hypnotics, or other sleep-promoting drugs; and
(F) psychomotor stimulants.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 903, Sec. 1.08, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.