this Article
2024 Texas Statutes
Code of Criminal Procedure
Title 1 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Chapter 29 - Continuance
Article 29.04. First Motion by State
TX Code Crim Pro art 29.04 (2024)
It shall be sufficient, upon the first motion by the State for a continuance, if the same be for the want of a witness, to state:
1. The name of the witness and his residence, if known, or that his residence is unknown;
2. The diligence which has been used to procure his attendance; and it shall not be considered sufficient diligence to have caused to be issued, or to have applied for, a subpoena, in cases where the law authorized an attachment to issue; and
3. That the testimony of the witness is believed by the applicant to be material for the State.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.