2024 Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Subtitle B - Trial Matters
Chapter 16 - Limitations
Subchapter B. Limitations of Real Property Actions
Section 16.025. Adverse Possession: Five-Year Limitations Period
TX Civ Prac & Rem Code § 16.025 (2024)
Sec. 16.025. ADVERSE POSSESSION: FIVE-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD. (a) A person must bring suit not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who:
(1) cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property;
(2) pays applicable taxes on the property; and
(3) claims the property under a duly registered deed.
(b) This section does not apply to a claim based on a quitclaim deed, a forged deed, or a deed executed under a forged power of attorney.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 94 (S.B. 885), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.