2025 Texas Statutes
Business & Commerce Code
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 9 - Secured Transactions
Subchapter E. Filing
Section 9.520. Acceptance and Refusal to Accept Record
§ 9.520 (2025)
Sec. 9.520. ACCEPTANCE AND REFUSAL TO ACCEPT RECORD. (a) A filing office shall refuse to accept a record for filing for a reason set forth in Section 9.516(b) and may refuse to accept a record for filing only for a reason set forth in Section 9.516(b).
(b) If a filing office refuses to accept a record for filing, it shall communicate to the person that presented the record the fact of and reason for the refusal and the date and time the record would have been filed had the filing office accepted it. The communication must be made at the time and in the manner prescribed by filing-office rule, but in the case of a filing office described in Section 9.501(a)(2), in no event more than two business days after the filing office receives the record.
(c) A filed financing statement satisfying Sections 9.502(a) and (b) is effective, even if the filing office is required to refuse to accept it for filing under Subsection (a). However, Section 9.338 applies to a filed financing statement providing information described in Section 9.516(b)(5) that is incorrect at the time the financing statement is filed.
(d) If a record communicated to a filing office provides information that relates to more than one debtor, this subchapter applies as to each debtor separately.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1.01, eff. July 1, 2001.