2024 Texas Statutes
Agriculture Code
Title 6 - Production, Processing, and Sale of Animal Products
Subtitle A - Bees and Nonlivestock Animal Industry
Chapter 132 - Eggs
Subchapter F. Penalties
Section 132.082. Selling Inedible Eggs
TX Agric Code § 132.082 (2024)
Sec. 132.082. SELLING INEDIBLE EGGS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person sells, in bulk or in containers, eggs that are not denatured and are inedible for any reason, including eggs that are:
(1) leakers;
(2) affected by black, white, or mixed rot;
(3) addled;
(4) incubated; or
(5) contaminated by a blood ring or an embryo chick at or beyond the blood-ring stage.
(b) It is an exception to the application of this section that:
(1) the inedible eggs do not exceed five percent by count of the eggs sold; and
(2) the eggs are sold to:
(A) a dealer for candling and grading; or
(B) a breaking plant for breaking purposes.
(c) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $50 nor more than $1,000.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1320, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981.