2022 Texas Statutes
Penal Code
Title 9 - Offenses Against Public Order and Decency
Chapter 43 - Public Indecency
Subchapter B. Obscenity
Section 43.251. Employment Harmful to Children
Universal Citation: TX Penal Code § 43.251 (2022)
Sec. 43.251. EMPLOYMENT HARMFUL TO CHILDREN. (a) In this section:
(1) "Child" means a person younger than 21 years of age.
(2) "Massage" has the meaning assigned to the term "massage therapy" by Section 455.001, Occupations Code.
(3) "Massage establishment" has the meaning assigned by Section 455.001, Occupations Code.
(4) "Nude" means a child who is:
(A) entirely unclothed; or
(B) clothed in a manner that leaves uncovered or visible through less than fully opaque clothing any portion of the breasts below the top of the areola of the breasts, if the child is female, or any portion of the genitals or buttocks.
(5) "Sexually oriented commercial activity" means a massage establishment, nude studio, modeling studio, love parlor, or other similar commercial enterprise the primary business of which is the offering of a service that is intended to provide sexual stimulation or sexual gratification to the customer.
(6) "Topless" means a female child clothed in a manner that leaves uncovered or visible through less than fully opaque clothing any portion of her breasts below the top of the areola.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person employs, authorizes, or induces a child to work:
(1) in a sexually oriented commercial activity; or
(2) in any place of business permitting, requesting, or requiring a child to work nude or topless.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 29), Sec. 42
(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if the child is younger than 14 years of age at the time the offense is committed, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time of the offense.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1038 (H.B. 1808), Sec. 13
(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if the victim is younger than 14 years of age at the time the offense is committed, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the victim at the time of the offense.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 29), Sec. 42
(d) Conduct under this section constitutes an offense regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time of the offense.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1038 (H.B. 1808), Sec. 13
(d) Conduct under this section constitutes an offense regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the victim at the time of the offense.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 783, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.832, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 515 (H.B. 2014), Sec. 4.03, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 938 (H.B. 290), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1252 (H.B. 8), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 29), Sec. 42, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1038 (H.B. 1808), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 79 (S.B. 315), Sec. 8, eff. May 24, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 942 (S.B. 766), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2021.