2022 Texas Statutes
Government Code
Title 10 - General Government
Subtitle D - State Purchasing and General Services
Chapter 2161 - Historically Underutilized Businesses
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 2161.002. Administration; Rules
TX Govt Code § 2161.002 (2022)
Sec. 2161.002. ADMINISTRATION; RULES. (a) To administer Subchapters B and C, the comptroller may:
(1) require information from a state agency; and
(2) adopt rules.
(c) In adopting rules to administer this chapter, the comptroller shall adopt rules that are based on the results of the "State of Texas Disparity Study, A Report to the Texas Legislature as Mandated by H.B. 2626, 73rd Legislature, December 1994" (prepared by National Economic Research Associates, Inc.). The comptroller shall revise the rules in response to the findings of any updates of the study that are prepared on behalf of the state.
(d) The comptroller shall adopt rules to provide goals for increasing the contract awards for the purchase of goods or services by the comptroller and other state agencies to businesses that qualify as historically underutilized businesses because the businesses are owned or owned, operated, and controlled, as applicable, wholly or partly by one or more veterans as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(2) who have a service-connected disability as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(16). The goals established under this subsection are in addition to the goals established under Subsection (c) and the goals established under Subsection (c) may not be reduced as a result of the establishment of goals under this subsection.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 1.22, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 937 (H.B. 3560), Sec. 1.117(6), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1255 (H.B. 194), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1071 (H.B. 1524), Sec. 81, eff. September 1, 2019.