2022 Texas Statutes
Code of Criminal Procedure
Title 1 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Chapter 6 - Preventing Offenses by the Act of Magistrates and Other Officers; Education Concerning Consequences of Certain Offenses
Article 6.05. Duty of Peace Officer as to Threats
It is the duty of every peace officer, when he may have been informed in any manner that a threat has been made by one person to do some injury to himself or to the person or property of another, including the person or property of his spouse, to prevent the threatened injury, if within his power; and, in order to do this, he may call in aid any number of citizens in his county. He may take such measures as the person about to be injured might for the prevention of the offense.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 366, ch. 164, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.