2022 Texas Statutes
Code of Criminal Procedure
Title 1 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Chapter 18 - Search Warrants
Article 18.04. Contents of Warrant
A search warrant issued under this chapter, Chapter 18A, or Chapter 18B shall be sufficient if it contains the following requisites:
(1) that it run in the name of "The State of Texas";
(2) that it identify, as near as may be, that which is to be seized and name or describe, as near as may be, the person, place, or thing to be searched;
(3) that it command any peace officer of the proper county to search forthwith the person, place, or thing named;
(4) that it be dated and signed by the magistrate; and
(5) that the magistrate's name appear in clearly legible handwriting or in typewritten form with the magistrate's signature.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 983, ch. 399, Sec. 2(E), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 690 (H.B. 644), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1058 (H.B. 2931), Sec. 3.05, eff. January 1, 2019.