2021 Texas Statutes
Property Code
Title 2 - Conveyances
Chapter 5 - Conveyances
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 5.006. Attorney's Fees in Breach of Restrictive Covenant Action
Universal Citation: TX Prop § 5.006 (2021)
Sec. 5.006. ATTORNEY'S FEES IN BREACH OF RESTRICTIVE COVENANT ACTION. (a) In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's fees in addition to the party's costs and claim.
(b) To determine reasonable attorney's fees, the court shall consider:
(1) the time and labor required;
(2) the novelty and difficulty of the questions;
(3) the expertise, reputation, and ability of the attorney; and
(4) any other factor.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3481, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.