2021 Texas Statutes
Occupations Code
Title 14 - Regulation of Motor Vehicles and Transportation
Subtitle A - Regulations Related to Motor Vehicles
Chapter 2301 - Sale or Lease of Motor Vehicles
Subchapter Q. Penalties and Other Enforcement Provisions
Section 2301.803. Statutory Stay
Universal Citation: TX Occ Code § 2301.803 (2021)
Sec. 2301.803. STATUTORY STAY. (a) On the initiation of a proceeding under this chapter or Chapter 503, Transportation Code, whether by complaint, protest, or otherwise, a person who receives notice from the board of a statutory stay imposed by this chapter may not allow or commit any act or omission that would:
(1) violate this chapter, Chapter 503, Transportation Code, any rule, order, or decision of the board, or an order or decision of a person delegated power from the board under Section 2301.154;
(2) affect a legal right, duty, or privilege of any party to a proceeding under this chapter or Chapter 503, Transportation Code; or
(3) tend to render ineffectual an order in a pending proceeding.
(b) A statutory stay imposed by this chapter remains in effect until vacated or until the proceeding is concluded by a final order or decision.
(c) A person affected by a statutory stay imposed by this chapter may request a hearing to modify, vacate, or clarify the extent and application of the statutory stay.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1290 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 21, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1135 (H.B. 2741), Sec. 34, eff. September 1, 2013.