2021 Texas Statutes
Labor Code
Title 3 - Employer-Employee Relations
Chapter 103 - Disclosure by Employer of Information Regarding Certain Employees or Former Employees
Section 103.001. Purpose; Legislative Finding
TX Lab Code § 103.001 (2021)
Sec. 103.001. PURPOSE; LEGISLATIVE FINDING. The legislature finds that the disclosure by an employer of truthful information regarding a current or former employee protects employment relationships and benefits the public welfare. It is the intent of the legislature that an employer who makes a disclosure based on information obtained by the employer that any employer would reasonably believe to be true should be immune from civil liability for that disclosure.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 240, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.