2021 Texas Statutes
Insurance Code
Title 5 - Protection of Consumer Interests
Subtitle C - Deceptive, Unfair, and Prohibited Practices
Chapter 544 - Prohibited Discrimination
Subchapter B. Other General Prohibitions Against Discrimination by Insurers
Section 544.053. Exceptions
Universal Citation: TX Ins Code § 544.053 (2021)
Sec. 544.053. EXCEPTIONS. (a) A person does not violate Section 544.052 if the refusal to insure or to continue to insure, the limiting of the amount, extent, or kind of coverage, or the charging of an individual a rate that is different from the rate charged another individual for the same coverage is based on sound actuarial principles.
(b) A person does not violate Section 544.052 by providing insurance coverage only to persons who are required to obtain or maintain membership or qualification for membership in a club, group, or organization to be eligible for coverage if:
(1) the requirements are uniform requirements of the insurer as a condition of providing insurance and are applied uniformly throughout this state; and
(2) the person does not engage in an act prohibited under Section 544.052 against a qualified member, except as provided by this section.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.