2021 Texas Statutes
Family Code
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle D - Administrative Services
Chapter 233 - Child Support Review Process to Establish or Enforce Support Obligations
Section 233.025. Effect of Request for Hearing on Nonagreed Order; Pleading
Universal Citation: TX Fam Code § 233.025 (2021)
Sec. 233.025. EFFECT OF REQUEST FOR HEARING ON NONAGREED ORDER; PLEADING. (a) A request for hearing or an order setting a hearing on confirmation of a nonagreed child support review order stays confirmation of the order pending the hearing.
(b) At a hearing on confirmation, any issues in dispute shall be heard in a trial de novo.
(c) The petition for confirmation and the child support review order constitute a sufficient pleading by the Title IV-D agency for relief on any issue addressed in the petition and order.
(d) The request for hearing may limit the scope of the de novo hearing by specifying the issues that are in dispute.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 341, Sec. 2.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Redesignated from Family Code Sec. 231.425 and amended by Acts 1997 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 80, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.