2021 Texas Statutes
Family Code
Title 2 - Child in Relation to the Family
Subtitle B - Parental Liability
Chapter 42 - Civil Liability for Interference With Possessory Interest in Child
Section 42.002. Liability for Interference With Possessory Right
Universal Citation: TX Fam Code § 42.002 (2021)
Sec. 42.002. LIABILITY FOR INTERFERENCE WITH POSSESSORY RIGHT. (a) A person who takes or retains possession of a child or who conceals the whereabouts of a child in violation of a possessory right of another person may be liable for damages to that person.
(b) A possessory right is violated by the taking, retention, or concealment of a child at a time when another person is entitled to possession of or access to the child.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.