2021 Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 4 - Liability in Tort
Chapter 93 - Assumption of the Risk and Certain Other Affirmative Defenses
Section 93.001. Assumption of the Risk: Affirmative Defense
Sec. 93.001. ASSUMPTION OF THE RISK: AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE. (a) It is an affirmative defense to a civil action for damages for personal injury or death that the plaintiff, at the time the cause of action arose, was:
(1) committing a felony, for which the plaintiff has been finally convicted, that was the sole cause of the damages sustained by the plaintiff; or
(2) committing or attempting to commit suicide, and the plaintiff's conduct in committing or attempting to commit suicide was the sole cause of the damages sustained; provided, however, if the suicide or attempted suicide was caused in whole or in part by a failure on the part of any defendant to comply with an applicable legal standard, then such suicide or attempted suicide shall not be a defense.
(b) This section does not apply in any action brought by an employee, or the surviving beneficiaries of an employee, under the Workers' Compensation Law of Texas, or in an action against an insurer based on a contract of insurance, a statute, or common law.
(c) In an action to which this section applies, this section shall prevail over any other law.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 824, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 437, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.