2019 Texas Statutes
Property Code
Title 4 - Actions and Remedies
Chapter 28 - Prompt Payment to Contractors and Subcontractors
Section 28.003. Exception for Good Faith Dispute; Withholding
Universal Citation: TX Prop § 28.003 (2019)
Sec. 28.003. EXCEPTION FOR GOOD FAITH DISPUTE; WITHHOLDING. (a) If a good faith dispute exists concerning the amount owed for a payment requested or required by this chapter under a contract for construction of or improvements to a detached single-family residence, duplex, triplex, or quadruplex, the owner, contractor, or subcontractor that is disputing its obligation to pay or the amount of payment may withhold from the payment owed not more than 110 percent of the difference between the amount the obligee claims is due and the amount the obligor claims is due. A good faith dispute includes a dispute regarding whether the work was performed in a proper manner.
(b) If a good faith dispute exists concerning the amount owed for a payment requested or required by this chapter under a contract for construction of or improvements to real property, excluding a detached single-family residence, duplex, triplex, or quadruplex, the owner, contractor, or subcontractor that is disputing its obligation to pay or the amount of payment may withhold from the payment owed not more than 100 percent of the difference between the amount the obligee claims is due and the amount the obligor claims is due. A good faith dispute includes a dispute regarding whether the work was performed in a proper manner.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 805, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.