2019 Texas Statutes
Government Code
Title 6 - Public Officers and Employees
Subtitle B - State Officers and Employees
Chapter 657 - Veteran's Employment Preferences
Section 657.003. Veteran's Employment Preference
Universal Citation: TX Govt Code § 657.003 (2019)
Sec. 657.003. VETERAN'S EMPLOYMENT PREFERENCE. (a) An individual who qualifies for a veteran's employment preference is entitled to a preference in employment with or appointment to a state agency over other applicants for the same position who do not have a greater qualification.
(b) A state agency shall provide to an individual entitled to a veteran's employment preference for employment or appointment over other applicants for the same position who do not have a greater qualification a veteran's employment preference, in the following order of priority:
(1) a veteran with a disability;
(2) a veteran;
(3) a veteran's surviving spouse who has not remarried; and
(4) an orphan of a veteran if the veteran was killed while on active duty.
(c) If a state agency requires a competitive examination under a merit system or civil service plan for selecting or promoting employees, an individual entitled to a veteran's employment preference who otherwise is qualified for that position and who has received at least the minimum required score for the test is entitled to have a service credit of 10 points added to the test score. A veteran with a disability is entitled to have a service credit of five additional points added to the individual's test score.
(d) An individual entitled to a veteran's employment preference is not disqualified from holding a position with a state agency because of age or an established service-connected disability if the age or disability does not make the individual incompetent to perform the duties of the position.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 195 (S.B. 805), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.