2019 Texas Statutes
Family Code
Title 4 - Protective Orders and Family Violence
Subtitle B - Protective Orders
Chapter 82 - Applying for Protective Order
Subchapter A. Application for Protective Order
Section 82.002. Who May File Application
Universal Citation: TX Fam Code § 82.002 (2019)
Sec. 82.002. WHO MAY FILE APPLICATION. (a) With regard to family violence under Section 71.004(1) or (2), an adult member of the family or household may file an application for a protective order to protect the applicant or any other member of the applicant's family or household
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 872 (S.B. 116), Sec. 3
(b) With regard to family violence under Section 71.004(3), an application for a protective order to protect the applicant may be filed by:
(1) an adult member of the dating relationship; or
(2) an adult member of the marriage, if the victim is or was married as described by Section 71.0021(a)(1)(B).
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 632 (S.B. 819), Sec. 2
(b) With regard to family violence under Section 71.004(3), an application for a protective order to protect the applicant may be filed by a member of the dating relationship, regardless of whether the member is an adult or a child.
(c) Any adult may apply for a protective order to protect a child from family violence.
(d) In addition, an application may be filed for the protection of any person alleged to be a victim of family violence by:
(1) a prosecuting attorney; or
(2) the Department of Family and Protective Services.
(e) The person alleged to be the victim of family violence in an application filed under Subsection (c) or (d) is considered to be the applicant for a protective order under this subtitle.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1193, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 91, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 110 (H.B. 841), Sec. 7, eff. May 21, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 632 (S.B. 819), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 872 (S.B. 116), Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2011.