2019 Texas Statutes
Family Code
Title 4 - Protective Orders and Family Violence
Subtitle A - General Provisions
Chapter 71 - Definitions
Section 71.004. Family Violence
Universal Citation: TX Fam Code § 71.004 (2019)
Sec. 71.004. FAMILY VIOLENCE. "Family violence" means:
(1) an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself;
(2) abuse, as that term is defined by Sections 261.001(1)(C), (E), (G), (H), (I), (J), (K), and (M), by a member of a family or household toward a child of the family or household; or
(3) dating violence, as that term is defined by Section 71.0021.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 91, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 117 (S.B. 817), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 319 (S.B. 11), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1136 (H.B. 249), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.