2019 Texas Statutes
Family Code
Title 1 - The Marriage Relationship
Subtitle C - Dissolution of Marriage
Chapter 6 - Suit for Dissolution of Marriage
Subchapter B. Grounds for Annulment
Section 6.109. Concealed Divorce
TX Fam Code § 6.109 (2019)
Sec. 6.109. CONCEALED DIVORCE. (a) The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage if:
(1) the other party was divorced from a third party within the 30-day period preceding the date of the marriage ceremony;
(2) at the time of the marriage ceremony the petitioner did not know, and a reasonably prudent person would not have known, of the divorce; and
(3) since the petitioner discovered or a reasonably prudent person would have discovered the fact of the divorce, the petitioner has not voluntarily cohabited with the other party.
(b) A suit may not be brought under this section after the first anniversary of the date of the marriage.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.