2019 Texas Statutes
Estates Code
Title 3 - Guardianship and Related Procedures
Subtitle C - Procedural Matters
Chapter 1055 - Trial and Hearing Matters
Subchapter A. Standing and Pleadings
Section 1055.001. Standing to Commence or Contest Proceeding
Universal Citation: TX Est Code § 1055.001 (2019)
Sec. 1055.001. STANDING TO COMMENCE OR CONTEST PROCEEDING. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), any person has the right to:
(1) commence a guardianship proceeding, including a proceeding for complete restoration of a ward's capacity or modification of a ward's guardianship; or
(2) appear and contest a guardianship proceeding or the appointment of a particular person as guardian.
(b) A person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person may not:
(1) file an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person;
(2) contest the creation of a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person;
(3) contest the appointment of a person as a guardian of the proposed ward or incapacitated person; or
(4) contest an application for complete restoration of a ward's capacity or modification of a ward's guardianship.
(c) The court shall determine by motion in limine the standing of a person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.02, eff. January 1, 2014.