2019 Texas Statutes
Estates Code
Title 2 - Estates of Decedents; Durable Powers of Attorney
Subtitle F - Wills
Chapter 253 - Change and Revocation of Wills
Section 253.002. Revocation of Will
Universal Citation: TX Est Code § 253.002 (2019)
Sec. 253.002. REVOCATION OF WILL. A written will, or a clause or devise in a written will, may not be revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in writing that is executed with like formalities, or by the testator destroying or canceling the same, or causing it to be destroyed or canceled in the testator's presence.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.