2019 Texas Statutes
Education Code
Title 3 - Higher Education
Subtitle A - Higher Education in General
Chapter 54 - Tuition and Fees
Subchapter D. Waivers, Exemptions, and Other Tuition and Fee Benefits
Section 54.341. Veterans and Other Military Personnel; Dependents
Sec. 54.341. VETERANS AND OTHER MILITARY PERSONNEL; DEPENDENTS. (a) The governing board of each institution of higher education shall exempt the following persons from the payment of tuition, dues, fees, and other required charges, including fees for correspondence courses but excluding general deposit fees, student services fees, and any fees or charges for lodging, board, or clothing, provided the person seeking the exemption currently resides in this state and entered the service at a location in this state, declared this state as the person's home of record in the manner provided by the applicable military or other service, or would have been determined to be a resident of this state for purposes of Subchapter B at the time the person entered the service:
(1) all nurses and honorably discharged members of the armed forces of the United States who served during the Spanish-American War or during World War I;
(2) all nurses, members of the Women's Army Auxiliary Corps, members of the Women's Auxiliary Volunteer Emergency Service, and all honorably discharged members of the armed forces of the United States who served during World War II except those who were discharged from service because they were over the age of 38 or because of a personal request on the part of the person that the person be discharged from service;
(3) all honorably discharged men and women of the armed forces of the United States who served during the national emergency which began on June 27, 1950, and which is referred to as the Korean War; and
(4) all persons who were honorably discharged from the armed forces of the United States after serving on active military duty, excluding training, for more than 180 days and who served a portion of their active duty during:
(A) the Cold War which began on the date of the termination of the national emergency cited in Subdivision (3);
(B) the Vietnam era which began on December 21, 1961, and ended on May 7, 1975;
(C) the Grenada and Lebanon era which began on August 24, 1982, and ended on July 31, 1984;
(D) the Panama era which began on December 20, 1989, and ended on January 21, 1990;
(E) the Persian Gulf War which began on August 2, 1990, and ends on the date thereafter prescribed by Presidential proclamation or September 1, 1997, whichever occurs first;
(F) the national emergency by reason of certain terrorist attacks that began on September 11, 2001; or
(G) any future national emergency declared in accordance with federal law.
* * *