2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 548.101. GENERAL ONE-YEAR INSPECTION PERIOD. Except as provided by Section 548.102, the department shall require an annual inspection. The department shall set the periods of inspection and may make rules with respect to those periods. The rules must provide that:
(1) a vehicle owner may obtain an inspection not earlier than 90 days before the date of expiration of the vehicle's registration; and
(2) a used motor vehicle sold by a dealer, as defined by Section 503.001, must be inspected in the 180 days preceding the date the dealer sells the vehicle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1291 (H.B. 2305), Sec. 21, eff. March 1, 2015.