2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 548.601. OFFENSE GENERALLY. (a) A person, including an inspector or an inspection station, commits an offense if the person:
(1) submits information to the department's inspection database or issues a vehicle inspection report with knowledge that the submission or issuance is in violation of this chapter or rules adopted under this chapter;
(2) falsely or fraudulently represents to the owner or operator of a vehicle that equipment inspected or required to be inspected must be repaired, adjusted, or replaced for the vehicle to pass an inspection;
(3) misrepresents:
(A) material information in an application in violation of Section 548.402 or 548.403; or
(B) information filed with the department under this chapter or as required by department rule;
(4) submits information to the department's inspection database or issues a vehicle inspection report:
(A) without authorization to issue the report or submit the information; or
(B) without inspecting the vehicle;
(5) submits information to the department's inspection database indicating that a vehicle has passed the applicable inspections or issues a passing vehicle inspection report for a vehicle with knowledge that the vehicle has not been repaired, adjusted, or corrected after an inspection has shown a repair, adjustment, or correction to be necessary;
(6) knowingly submits information to the department's inspection database or issues a vehicle inspection report:
(A) for a vehicle without conducting an inspection of each item required to be inspected; or
(B) for a vehicle that is missing an item required to be inspected or that has an item required to be inspected that is not in compliance with state law or department rules;
(7) refuses to allow a vehicle's owner to have a qualified person of the owner's choice make a required repair, adjustment, or correction;
(8) charges for an inspection an amount greater than the authorized fee; or
(9) performs an act prohibited by or fails to perform an act required by this chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter.
(b) Unless otherwise specified in this chapter, an offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
(c) A designated representative of the department may issue a notice of an offense or a notice to appear to a person, including an inspector or inspection station, who violates this chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1069, Sec. 14, eff. June 19, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1189, Sec. 36, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1291 (H.B. 2305), Sec. 43, eff. March 1, 2015.