2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 548.603. FICTITIOUS OR COUNTERFEIT INSPECTION CERTIFICATE OR INSURANCE DOCUMENT.
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) presents to an official of this state or a political subdivision of this state a vehicle inspection report or insurance document knowing that the report or document is counterfeit, tampered with, altered, fictitious, issued for another vehicle, issued for a vehicle failing to meet all emissions inspection requirements, or issued in violation of:
(A) this chapter, rules adopted under this chapter, or other law of this state; or
(B) a law of another state, the United States, the United Mexican States, a state of the United Mexican States, Canada, or a province of Canada;
(2) with intent to circumvent the emissions inspection requirements seeks an inspection of a vehicle at a station not certified to perform an emissions inspection if the person knows that the vehicle is required to be inspected under Section 548.301; or
(3) knowingly does not comply with an emissions inspection requirement for a vehicle.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) makes or possesses, with the intent to sell, circulate, or pass, a counterfeit vehicle inspection report or insurance document; or
(2) possesses any part of a stamp, dye, plate, negative, machine, or other device that is used or designated for use in making a counterfeit vehicle inspection report or insurance document.
(c) The owner of a vehicle commits an offense if the owner knowingly allows the vehicle to be registered using a vehicle inspection report in violation of Subsection (a).
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) or (c) is a Class B misdemeanor. An offense under Subsection (b) is a third degree felony unless the person acts with the intent to defraud or harm another person, in which event the offense is a second degree felony.
(e) In this section:
(1) "Counterfeit" means an imitation of a document that is printed, engraved, copied, photographed, forged, or manufactured by a person not authorized to take that action under:
(A) this chapter, rules adopted under this chapter, or other law of this state; or
(B) a law of another state, the United States, the United Mexican States, a state of the United Mexican States, Canada, or a province of Canada.
(2) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1291, Sec. 50(5), eff. March 1, 2015.
(3) "Insurance document" means a standard proof of motor vehicle insurance coverage that is:
(A) in a form prescribed by the Texas Department of Insurance or by a similarly authorized board, agency, or authority of another state; and
(B) issued by an insurer or insurer's agent who is authorized to write motor vehicle insurance coverage.
(4) "Person" includes an inspection station or inspector.
(f) Notwithstanding Subsection (c), an offense under Subsection (a)(1) that involves a fictitious vehicle inspection report is a Class B misdemeanor.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.123(j), (k), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 851, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1069, Sec. 16, eff. June 19, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1291 (H.B. 2305), Sec. 44, eff. March 1, 2015.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1291 (H.B. 2305), Sec. 45, eff. March 1, 2015.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1291 (H.B. 2305), Sec. 50(5), eff. March 1, 2015.