2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 74.309. PRIVATE ESCHEAT AGREEMENTS PROHIBITED. An individual, corporation, business association, or other organization may not act through amendment of articles of incorporation, amendment of bylaws, private agreement, or any other means to take or divert funds or personal property into income, divide funds or personal property among locatable patrons or stockholders, or divert funds or personal property by any other method for the purpose of circumventing the unclaimed property process.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 426, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER E. DISPOSITION OF DELIVERED PROPERTY