2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 74.304. RESPONSIBILITY AFTER DELIVERY. (a) If reported property is delivered to the comptroller, the state shall assume custody of the property and responsibility for its safekeeping.
(b) A holder who delivers property to the comptroller in good faith is relieved of all liability to the extent of the value of the property delivered for any claim then existing, that may arise after delivery to the comptroller, or that may be made with respect to the property.
(c) If the holder delivers property to the comptroller in good faith and, after delivery, a person claims the property from the holder or another state claims the property under its laws relating to escheat or unclaimed property, the attorney general shall, on written notice of the claim, defend the holder against the claim, and the holder shall be indemnified from the unclaimed money received under this chapter or any other statute requiring delivery of unclaimed property to the comptroller against any liability on the claim.
(d) The comptroller is not, in the absence of negligence or mishandling of the property, liable to the person who claims the property for damages incurred while the property or the proceeds from the sale of the property are in the comptroller's possession. But in any event the liability of the state is limited to the extent of the property delivered under this chapter and remaining in the possession of the comptroller at the time a suit is filed.
(e) For the purposes of this section, payment or delivery is made in good faith if:
(1) payment or delivery was made in a reasonable attempt to comply with this chapter;
(2) the holder delivering the property was not a fiduciary then in breach of trust with respect to the property and had a reasonable basis for believing based on the facts then known to the holder that the property was abandoned or inactive for purposes of this chapter; and
(3) there is no showing that the records under which the delivery was made did not meet reasonable commercial standards of practice in the industry.
(f) On delivery of a duplicate certificate or other evidence of ownership to the comptroller under Subsection (b) of Section 74.301, the holder and any transfer agent, registrar, or other person acting for or on behalf of a holder in executing or delivering the duplicate certificate are relieved of all liability of every kind in accordance with this section to any person, including any person acquiring the original certificate or the duplicate of the certificate issued to the comptroller, for any losses or damages resulting to any person by the issuance and delivery to the comptroller of the duplicate certificate.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 16.16, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.