2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 51.0075. AUTHORITY OF TRUSTEE OR SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE. (a) A trustee or substitute trustee may set reasonable conditions for conducting the public sale if the conditions are announced before bidding is opened for the first sale of the day held by the trustee or substitute trustee.
(b) A trustee or substitute trustee is not a debt collector.
(c) Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, a mortgagee may appoint or may authorize a mortgage servicer to appoint a substitute trustee or substitute trustees to succeed to all title, powers, and duties of the original trustee. A mortgagee or mortgage servicer may make an appointment or authorization under this subsection by power of attorney, corporate resolution, or other written instrument.
(d) A mortgage servicer may authorize an attorney to appoint a substitute trustee or substitute trustees on behalf of a mortgagee under Subsection (c).
(e) The name and a street address for a trustee or substitute trustees shall be disclosed on the notice required by Section 51.002(b).
(f) The purchase price in a sale held by a trustee or substitute trustee under this section is due and payable without delay on acceptance of the bid or within such reasonable time as may be agreed upon by the purchaser and the trustee or substitute trustee if the purchaser makes such request for additional time to deliver the purchase price. The trustee or substitute trustee shall disburse the proceeds of the sale as provided by law.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1231 (H.B. 1234), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 903 (H.B. 2738), Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 323 (H.B. 655), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.