2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 51.0074. DUTIES OF TRUSTEE. (a) One or more persons may be authorized to exercise the power of sale under a security instrument.
(b) A trustee may not be:
(1) assigned a duty under a security instrument other than to exercise the power of sale in accordance with the terms of the security instrument; or
(2) held to the obligations of a fiduciary of the mortgagor or mortgagee.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 903 (H.B. 2738), Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2007.