2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 51.015. SALE OF CERTAIN PROPERTY OWNED BY MEMBER OF THE MILITARY. (a) In this section:
(1) "Active duty military service" means:
(A) service as a member of the armed forces of the United States; and
(B) with respect to a member of the Texas National Guard or the National Guard of another state or a member of a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, active duty under an order of the president of the United States.
(1-a) "Assessment" and "assessments" have the meanings assigned by Sections 82.113(a) and 209.002, as applicable.
(2) "Dwelling" means a residential structure or manufactured home that contains one to four family housing units.
(3) "Military servicemember" means:
(A) a member of the armed forces of the United States;
(B) a member of the Texas National Guard or the National Guard of another state serving on active duty under an order of the president of the United States; or
(C) a member of a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States who is on active duty under an order of the president of the United States.
(4) "Person" has the meaning assigned by Section 311.005, Government Code.
(b) This section applies only to an obligation:
(1) that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other contract lien, including a lien securing payment of an assessment or assessments, as applicable, on real property or personal property that is a dwelling owned by a military servicemember;
(2) that originates before the date on which the servicemember's active duty military service commences; and
(3) for which the servicemember is still obligated.
(c) In an action filed during a military servicemember's period of active duty military service or during the nine months after the date on which that service period concludes to foreclose a lien or otherwise enforce an obligation described by Subsection (b), the court may after a hearing and on the court's own motion, and shall on the application by a servicemember whose ability to comply with the obligations of the contract secured by the lien is materially affected by the servicemember's military service:
(1) stay the proceedings for a period of time as justice and equity require; or
(2) adjust the obligations of the contract secured by the lien to preserve the interests of all parties.
(d) A sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property under a mortgage, deed of trust, or other contract lien described by Subsection (b) may not be conducted during the military servicemember's period of active duty military service or during the nine months after the date on which that service period concludes unless the sale, foreclosure, or seizure is conducted under:
(1) a court order issued before the sale, foreclosure, or seizure; or
(2) an agreement that complies with Subsection (e).
(e) A military servicemember may waive the servicemember's rights under this section only as provided by this subsection. The waiver must be:
(1) in writing in at least 12-point type;
(2) executed as an instrument separate from the obligation to which the waiver applies; and
(3) made under a written agreement:
(A) executed during or after the servicemember's period of active duty military service; and
(B) specifying the legal instrument to which the waiver applies and, if the servicemember is not a party to the instrument, the servicemember concerned.
(f) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly makes or causes to be made a sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property that is prohibited by Subsection (d). An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.
(g) On application to a court, a dependent of a military servicemember is entitled to the protections of this section if the dependent's ability to comply with an obligation that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other contract lien on real property or personal property that is a dwelling is materially affected by the servicemember's military service.
(h) A court that issues a stay or takes any other action under this section regarding the enforcement of an obligation that is subject to this section may grant a similar stay or take similar action with respect to a surety, guarantor, endorser, accommodation maker, comaker, or other person who is or may be primarily or secondarily subject to the obligation.
(i) If a judgment or decree is vacated or set aside wholly or partly under this section, the court may also set aside or vacate, as applicable, the judgment or decree with respect to a surety, guarantor, endorser, accommodation maker, comaker, or other person who is or may be primarily or secondarily subject to the obligation that is subject to the judgment or decree.
(j) This section does not prevent a waiver in writing by a surety, guarantor, endorser, accommodation maker, comaker, or other person, whether primarily or secondarily liable on an obligation, of the protections provided under Subsections (h) and (i). A waiver described by this subsection is effective only if it is executed as an instrument separate from the obligation with respect to which it applies. If a waiver under this subsection is executed by an individual who after the execution of the waiver enters active duty military service, or by a dependent of an individual who after the execution of the waiver enters active duty military service, the waiver is not valid after the beginning of the period of the active duty military service unless the waiver was executed by the individual or dependent during the applicable period described by 50 U.S.C. App. Section 516, as that section existed on January 1, 2009.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 992 (H.B. 3857), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 592 (S.B. 101), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 592 (S.B. 101), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.