2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 213.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Amenity property" means real property the use of which is restricted by a dedicatory instrument to use as a golf course or country club.
(2) "Council of owners" has the meaning assigned by Section 81.002 as it relates to an existing condominium in a development.
(3) "Dedicatory instrument" means a governing instrument that:
(A) restricts amenity property to use as amenity property;
(B) designates real property in the development, other than amenity property, as a beneficiary of a restriction described by Paragraph (A); and
(C) addresses the establishment, maintenance, and operation of amenity property.
(4) "Development" means:
(A) amenity property; and
(B) all real property designated as beneficiary property in the dedicatory instrument.
(5) "Owner" means a person, or the person's personal representative, who holds record title to:
(A) a lot or parcel of real property in a development; or
(B) a unit or apartment of a condominium in the development.
(6) "Petition circulator" means a person authorized to circulate a petition under Section 213.005.
(7) "Property owners' association" means an incorporated or unincorporated association that:
(A) is designated as the representative of the owners of lots or parcels of real property in a development;
(B) has a membership primarily consisting of those owners; and
(C) manages or regulates all or part of the development for the benefit of those owners.
(8) "Restrictions" means one or more restrictive covenants contained or incorporated by reference in a properly recorded map, plat, replat, declaration, or other instrument filed in the real property records or map or plat records. The term includes any amendment or extension of the restrictions.
(9) "Restrictive covenant" means any covenant, condition, or restriction contained in a dedicatory instrument, whether mandatory, prohibitive, permissive, or administrative.
(10) "Unit owners' association" means an association of unit owners organized under Section 82.101 for a condominium in a development.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1183 (S.B. 1168), Sec. 23, eff. September 1, 2015.