2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 213.010. CERTIFICATION OF RESULTS BY RECORDED AFFIDAVIT. (a) The petition circulator shall certify the result of the votes by filing an affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the restriction modified or terminated is recorded.
(b) The affidavit required by Subsection (a) must state:
(1) the name of the development, if any;
(2) the name of the amenity property, if any;
(3) the recording information of the restriction that was modified or terminated;
(4) the text of the restriction before modification or termination;
(5) the text of the restriction as modified or terminated;
(6) the number of votes in favor of and against the proposed modification or termination;
(7) the name and address of the petition circulator; and
(8) the name, address, and telephone number of the person maintaining the documents in accordance with Section 213.013.
(c) The petition circulator must affirm in the affidavit that the petition was delivered in accordance with Section 213.007.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1183 (S.B. 1168), Sec. 23, eff. September 1, 2015.