2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 213.007. CIRCULATION PROCEDURE. (a) A petition circulator shall deliver a copy of the petition to:
(1) all owners of:
(A) each lot or parcel of real property in the development; and
(B) each unit or apartment of each condominium, if any, in the development; and
(2) each property owners' association, unit owners' association, and council of owners in the development.
(b) The petition circulator may deliver a copy of the petition in any reasonable manner, including:
(1) by regular mail or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the owners or entities described by Subsections (a)(1) and (2);
(2) personal delivery to the owners or entities described by Subsections (a)(1) and (2); or
(3) at a regular meeting of a property owners' association, unit owners' association, or council of owners.
(c) If the petition circulator acts in good faith in determining ownership and delivering copies of the petition as required by this section, an owner's lack of receipt of a copy of the petition does not affect the application of a modification or termination of a restriction under this chapter to the amenity property.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1183 (S.B. 1168), Sec. 23, eff. September 1, 2015.