2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 68.002. ENDANGERED SPECIES. Species of fish or wildlife indigenous to Texas are endangered if listed on:
(1) the United States List of Endangered Native Fish and Wildlife; or
(2) the list of fish or wildlife threatened with statewide extinction as filed by the director of the department.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 66, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.