2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 12.006. PUBLICATIONS ON WILDLIFE VALUES AND MANAGEMENT. (a) The department may provide or sell information, including books, magazines, photographs, prints, and bulletins, to the public about wildlife values and management.
(b) The department may receive royalties on department-owned materials that are sold or supplied to others by the department for publication.
(c) The department may enter into contractual agreements for publication of information concerning wildlife values and management.
(d) Money received under this section shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the fund or account from which expenses for the publication were paid.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 679, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.