2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 12.302. VALUE OF FISH, SHELLFISH, REPTILE, AMPHIBIAN, BIRD, OR ANIMAL. For purposes of this subchapter and for determining damages under Section 7.109, Water Code, the commission shall adopt rules to establish guidelines for determining the value of injured or destroyed fish, shellfish, reptiles, amphibians, birds, and animals.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91 (S.B. 1303), Sec. 19.001, eff. September 1, 2011.