2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 12.303. CIVIL SUIT FOR RECOVERY OF VALUE. (a) The attorney general or the county attorney of the county in which the violation occurred may bring a civil suit under this subchapter in the name of the state to recover the value of each fish, shellfish, reptile, amphibian, bird, or animal unlawfully killed, caught, taken, possessed, or injured.
(b) A suit under this section shall be brought in the county in which the violation occurred, except that the attorney general may bring suit in Travis County.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 73, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.