2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 12.001. GENERAL DUTIES. (a) The department shall administer the laws relating to game, fish, oysters, and marine life, as set out in this code.
(b) The department may:
(1) collect and enforce the payment of all taxes, licenses, fines, and forfeitures due to the department;
(2) inspect all products required to be taxed by the laws relating to game, fish, oysters, and marine life and verify the weights and measures of the products;
(3) examine on request all streams, lakes, and ponds for the purpose of stocking with fish best suited to the locations;
(4) manage the propagation and distribution of fish in state fish hatcheries; and
(5) manage the propagation and distribution of birds and game in state reservations.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975.