2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 505.360. PROFESSIONAL IDENTIFICATION. (a) A license holder shall use an identification provided by this section:
(1) in the professional use of the license holder's name; and
(2) in connection with any sign, directory, contract, document, pamphlet, stationery, advertisement, signature, or other means of written professional identification.
(b) A licensed master social worker shall use the identification "licensed master social worker" or the initials "LMSW."
(c) A licensed baccalaureate social worker shall use the identification "licensed baccalaureate social worker" or the initials "LBSW."
(d) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 892, Sec. 37.
(e) A licensed clinical social worker shall use the identification "licensed clinical social worker" or the initials "LCSW."
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 892, Sec. 16, 37, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER H. RENEWAL OF LICENSE AND ORDER OF RECOGNITION OF SPECIALTY