2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 1701.356. CERTAIN OFFICERS: REACTIVATION AND CONTINUING EDUCATION NOT REQUIRED. (a) An honorably retired commissioned officer of the Department of Public Safety who is a special ranger under Section 411.023, Government Code, may not be required to undergo training under Section 1701.352(b).
(b) An honorably retired commissioned officer of the Department of Public Safety who is a special ranger under Section 411.023, Government Code, or a retired state employee and who holds a permanent license issued before January 1981 and that was current on January 1, 1995:
(1) has the same rights and privileges as any other peace officer of this state;
(2) holds, notwithstanding Section 1701.316, an active license unless the license is revoked, suspended, or probated by the commission for a violation of this chapter; and
(3) is not subject to Section 1701.351.
(c) An honorably retired commissioned officer of the Department of Public Safety who is a special ranger under Section 411.023, Government Code, or who is a special Texas Ranger under Section 411.024, Government Code, may not be required to undergo training under Section 1701.253(j).
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14.009, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 920 (H.B. 2991), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.