2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 1701.258. EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS ON TRAFFICKING OF PERSONS. (a) The commission by rule shall require an officer first licensed by the commission on or after January 1, 2011, to complete within a reasonable time after obtaining the license a one-time basic education and training program on the trafficking of persons. The program must:
(1) consist of at least four hours of training; and
(2) include a review of the substance of Sections 20A.02 and 43.05, Penal Code.
(b) The commission shall make available to each officer a voluntary advanced education, instruction, and training program on the trafficking of persons and compelling prostitution prohibited under Sections 20A.02 and 43.05, Penal Code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1002 (H.B. 4009), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.