2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 1701.151. GENERAL POWERS OF COMMISSION; RULEMAKING AUTHORITY. The commission may:
(1) adopt rules for the administration of this chapter and for the commission's internal management and control;
(2) establish minimum standards relating to competence and reliability, including education, training, physical, mental, and moral standards, for licensing as an officer, county jailer, public security officer, or telecommunicator;
(3) report to the governor and legislature on the commission's activities, with recommendations on matters under the commission's jurisdiction, and make other reports that the commission considers desirable;
(4) require a state agency or a county, special district, or municipality in this state that employs officers, telecommunicators, or county jailers to submit reports and information;
(5) contract as the commission considers necessary for services, facilities, studies, and reports required for:
(A) cooperation with municipal, county, special district, state, and federal law enforcement agencies in training programs; and
(B) performance of the commission's other functions; and
(6) conduct research and stimulate research by public and private agencies to improve law enforcement and police administration.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 855 (H.B. 3823), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 968 (H.B. 1951), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.