2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 1701.003. APPLICATION OF CHAPTER. (a) Except as expressly provided by this chapter, this chapter does not:
(1) limit the powers or duties of a municipality or county; or
(2) affect Chapter 143, Local Government Code.
(b) This chapter does not affect a constable or other officer or county jailer elected under the Texas Constitution before September 1, 1985, and does not affect a person who held the office of sheriff before January 1, 1994.
(c) This chapter does not prevent an employing agency from establishing qualifications and standards for hiring or training officers, county jailers, or telecommunicators that exceed the commission's minimum standards.
(d) A provision of this chapter applying to issuance or revocation of a peace officer license applies to issuance or revocation of a public security officer license.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 855 (H.B. 3823), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.