2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 1701.456. IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY. (a) The commission is not liable for civil damages for providing information contained in a report or statement maintained by the commission under this subchapter if the commission released the information as provided by this subchapter.
(b) A law enforcement agency, agency head, or other law enforcement official is not liable for civil damages for a report made by that agency or person if the report is made in good faith.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1298 (H.B. 2677), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.