2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 1701.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Commission" means the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement.
(2) "County jailer" means a person employed as a county jail guard under Section 85.005, Local Government Code.
(3) "Officer" means a peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer.
(4) "Peace officer" means a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law.
(5) "Public security officer" means a person employed or appointed as an armed security officer by this state or a political subdivision of this state. The term does not include a security officer employed by a private security company that contracts with this state or a political subdivision of this state to provide security services for the entity.
(6) "Reserve law enforcement officer" means a person designated as a reserve law enforcement officer under Section 85.004, 86.012, or 341.012, Local Government Code, or Section 60.0775, Water Code.
(7) "Telecommunicator" means a person acknowledged by the commission and employed by or serving a law enforcement agency that performs law enforcement services on a 24-hour basis who receives, processes, and transmits public safety information and criminal justice data for the agency by using a base radio station on a public safety frequency regulated by the Federal Communications Commission or by another method of communication.
(8) "School marshal" means a person who:
(A) is appointed to serve as a school marshal by:
(i) the board of trustees of a school district or the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school under Section 37.0811, Education Code;
(ii) the governing body of a private school under Section 37.0813, Education Code; or
(iii) the governing board of a public junior college under Section 51.220, Education Code;
(B) is licensed under Section 1701.260; and
(C) has powers and duties described by Article 2.127, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 173 (H.B. 340), Sec. 2, eff. May 27, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 855 (H.B. 3823), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 93 (S.B. 686), Sec. 1.01, eff. May 18, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 655 (H.B. 1009), Sec. 6, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1144 (S.B. 386), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 988 (H.B. 867), Sec. 6, eff. June 15, 2017.