2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 1701.452. EMPLOYMENT TERMINATION REPORT. (a) The head of a law enforcement agency or the head's designee shall submit a report to the commission on a form prescribed by the commission regarding a person licensed under this chapter who resigns or retires from employment with the law enforcement agency, whose appointment with the law enforcement agency is terminated, or who separates from the law enforcement agency for any other reason. The report must be submitted by the head or the designee not later than the seventh business day after the date the license holder:
(1) resigns, retires, is terminated, or separates from the agency; and
(2) exhausts all administrative appeals available to the license holder, if applicable.
(b) The head of a law enforcement agency or the head's designee shall include in the report required under Subsection (a) a statement on whether the license holder was honorably discharged, generally discharged, or dishonorably discharged and, as required by the commission, an explanation of the circumstances under which the person resigned, retired, or was terminated. For purposes of this subsection:
(1) "Honorably discharged" means a license holder who, while in good standing and not because of pending or final disciplinary actions or a documented performance problem, retired, resigned, or separated from employment with or died while employed by a law enforcement agency.
(2) "Generally discharged" means a license holder who:
(A) was terminated by, retired or resigned from, or died while in the employ of a law enforcement agency and the separation was related to a disciplinary investigation of conduct that is not included in the definition of dishonorably discharged; or
(B) was terminated by or retired or resigned from a law enforcement agency and the separation was for a documented performance problem and was not because of a reduction in workforce or an at-will employment decision.
(3) "Dishonorably discharged" means a license holder who:
(A) was terminated by a law enforcement agency or retired or resigned in lieu of termination by the agency in relation to allegations of criminal misconduct; or
(B) was terminated by a law enforcement agency or retired or resigned in lieu of termination by the agency for insubordination or untruthfulness.
(c) The commission by rule may further specify the circumstances that constitute honorably discharged, dishonorably discharged, and generally discharged within the definitions provided by Subsection (b).
(d) The head of the law enforcement agency from which a license holder resigns, retires, is terminated, or separates for reasons other than death, or the head's designee, shall provide to the license holder a copy of the report. The report must be provided to the license holder not later than the seventh business day after the date the license holder:
(e) If the person who is the subject of the employment termination report is deceased, the head of the law enforcement agency or the head's designee on request shall provide a copy of the report to the person's next of kin not later than the seventh business day after the date of the request.
(f) The head of a law enforcement agency or the head's designee satisfies the obligation to provide the report required under Subsection (d) or (e) by sending by certified mail:
(1) the report required under Subsection (d) to the last known address of the license holder if the license holder is not otherwise available; or
(2) the report required under Subsection (e) to the last known address of the next of kin if the next of kin who requested the report is not otherwise available.
(g) The head of a law enforcement agency or the head's designee must submit a report under this section each time a person licensed under this chapter resigns, retires, is terminated, or separates for any other reason from the agency. The report is an official government document.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1298 (H.B. 2677), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1068 (H.B. 2445), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 399 (S.B. 545), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.