2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 1701.156. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER STANDARDS AND EDUCATION FUND. (a) The law enforcement officer standards and education fund account is in the general revenue fund.
(b) The commission shall use the account in administering this chapter and performing other commission duties established by law.
(c) The Department of Public Safety may use money appropriated to the department from the account to award grants to local law enforcement agencies for training on incident-based reporting systems to be used for reporting information and statistics concerning criminal offenses committed in this state. The department shall adopt rules governing the award of grants by the department under this subsection.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1158, Sec. 87, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1172 (H.B. 3389), Sec. 35(2), eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 448 (H.B. 7), Sec. 33, eff. September 1, 2015.