2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 1701.404. CERTIFICATION OF OFFICERS FOR MENTAL HEALTH ASSIGNMENTS. (a) The commission by rule may establish minimum requirements for the training, testing, and certification of special officers for offenders with mental impairments.
(b) The commission may certify a sheriff, sheriff's deputy, constable, other peace officer, county jailer, or justice of the peace as a special officer for offenders with mental impairments if the person:
(1) completes a training course in emergency first aid and lifesaving techniques approved by the commission;
(2) completes a training course administered by the commission on mental health issues and offenders with mental impairments; and
(3) passes an examination administered by the commission that is designed to test the person's:
(A) knowledge and recognition of the characteristics and symptoms of mental illness, mental retardation, and mental disabilities; and
(B) knowledge of mental health crisis intervention strategies for people with mental impairments.
(c) The commission may issue a professional achievement or proficiency certificate to an officer, county jailer, or justice of the peace who meets the requirements of Subsection (b).
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1131 (H.B. 2093), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.