2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 1701.357. WEAPONS PROFICIENCY FOR CERTAIN RETIRED PEACE OFFICERS AND FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS AND FOR FORMER RESERVE LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS. (a) This section applies only to:
* * *
(b) The head of a state or local law enforcement agency may allow an honorably retired peace officer an opportunity to demonstrate weapons proficiency if the retired officer provides to the agency a sworn affidavit stating that:
(1) the officer:
(A) honorably retired after not less than a total of 15 years of service as a commissioned officer with one or more state or local law enforcement agencies; or
(B) before completing 15 years of service as a commissioned officer with one or more state or local law enforcement agencies, separated from employment with the agency or agencies and is a qualified retired law enforcement officer, as defined by 18 U.S.C. Section 926C;
(2) the officer's license as a commissioned officer was not revoked or suspended for any period during the officer's term of service as a commissioned officer; and
(3) the officer has no psychological or physical disability that would interfere with the officer's proper handling of a handgun.
(b-1) The head of a state or local law enforcement agency may allow a person who served as a reserve law enforcement officer as described by Subsection (a)(4) an opportunity to demonstrate weapons proficiency if the person provides to the agency a sworn affidavit stating that:
(1) the person served not less than a total of 15 years as a reserve law enforcement officer with one or more state or local law enforcement agencies;
(2) the person's appointment as a reserve law enforcement officer was not revoked or suspended for any period during the person's term of service; and
(3) the person has no psychological or physical disability that would interfere with the person's proper handling of a handgun.
(c) The agency shall establish written procedures for the issuance or denial of a certificate of proficiency under this section. The agency shall issue the certificate to a retired officer who satisfactorily demonstrates weapons proficiency under Subsection (b), provides proof that the officer is entitled to receive a pension or annuity for service with a state or local law enforcement agency or is not entitled to receive a pension or annuity only because the law enforcement agency that employed the retired officer does not offer a pension or annuity to its retired employees, and satisfies the written procedures established by the agency. The agency shall issue the certificate to a person described by Subsection (a)(4) who satisfactorily demonstrates weapons proficiency under Subsection (b-1). The agency shall maintain records of any person who holds a certificate issued under this section.
(c-1) For purposes of Subsection (c), proof that a retired officer is entitled to receive a pension or annuity or is not entitled to receive a pension or annuity only because the agency that last employed the retired officer does not offer a pension or annuity may include a retired peace officer identification card issued under Subchapter H, Chapter 614, Government Code.
(d) A certificate issued under this section expires on the second anniversary of the date the certificate was issued. A person to whom this section applies may request an annual evaluation of weapons proficiency and issuance of a certificate of proficiency as needed to comply with applicable federal or other laws.
(e) The head of a state or local law enforcement agency may set and collect fees to recover the expenses the agency incurs in performing duties under this section.
(f) The amount of a fee set by a county law enforcement agency under Subsection (e) is subject to the approval of the commissioners court of the county. A county law enforcement agency that collects a fee under Subsection (e) shall deposit the amounts collected to the credit of the general fund of the county.
(g) A county law enforcement agency must obtain approval of the program authorized by this section from the commissioners court of the county before issuing a certificate of proficiency under this section.
(h) The head of a state law enforcement agency may allow an honorably retired federal criminal investigator or a qualified retired law enforcement officer to whom this section applies an opportunity to demonstrate weapons proficiency in the same manner as, and subject to the same requirements applicable to, an honorably retired peace officer as described by this section. The agency shall issue a certificate of proficiency to an honorably retired federal criminal investigator or a qualified retired law enforcement officer who otherwise meets the requirements of this section and shall maintain records regarding the issuance of that certificate.
(i) On request of an honorably retired officer who holds a certificate of proficiency under this section, the head of the state or local law enforcement agency from which the officer retired shall issue to the retired officer identification that indicates that the officer honorably retired from the agency. An identification under this subsection must include a photograph of the retired officer.
(j) On request of a person described by Subsection (a)(4) who holds a certificate of proficiency under this section, the head of the state or local law enforcement agency at which the person last served as a reserve law enforcement officer shall issue to the person identification that indicates the person's status. An identification under this subsection must include a photograph of the person.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 325, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1093 (H.B. 2110), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1179 (S.B. 578), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1187 (H.B. 638), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1187 (H.B. 638), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 428 (H.B. 2068), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
* * *