2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 1701.601. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "school resource officer" means a peace officer who is assigned by the officer's employing political subdivision to provide:
(1) a police presence at a public school;
(2) safety or drug education to students of a public school; or
(3) other similar services.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 923, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.