2017 Texas Statutes
LABOR CODE
TITLE 5 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION
SUBTITLE A - TEXAS WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT
CHAPTER 416 - ACTIONS AGAINST INSURANCE CARRIER FOR BREACH OF DUTY
Sec. 416.001. CERTAIN CAUSES OF ACTION PRECLUDED. An action taken by an insurance carrier under an order of the commissioner or recommendations of a benefit review officer under Section 410.031, 410.032, or 410.033 may not be the basis of a cause of action against the insurance carrier for a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.284, eff. September 1, 2005.
Sec. 416.002. EXEMPLARY DAMAGES. (a) In an action against an insurance carrier for a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing, recovery of exemplary damages is limited to the greater of:
(1) four times the amount of actual damages; or
(2) $250,000.
(b) An action against a governmental entity or unit or an employee of a governmental entity or unit for a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing is governed by Chapters 101 and 104, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.