2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 103.004. IMMUNITY FROM CIVIL LIABILITY; EMPLOYER REPRESENTATIVES. (a) An employer who discloses information about a current or former employee under Section 103.003 is immune from civil liability for that disclosure or any damages proximately caused by that disclosure unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the information disclosed was known by that employer to be false at the time the disclosure was made or that the disclosure was made with malice or in reckless disregard for the truth or falsity of the information disclosed. For purposes of this subsection, "known" means actual knowledge based on information relating to the employee, including any information maintained in a file by the employer on that employee.
(b) This chapter applies to a managerial employee or other representative of the employer who is authorized to provide and who provides information in accordance with this chapter in the same manner that it applies to an employer.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 240, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.