2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 101.051. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "labor union" means an incorporated or unincorporated association, group, union, lodge, local, branch, or subordinate organization of a union of working persons organized and existing to protect those persons and to improve their working conditions, wages, or employment relationships, but does not include an organization not commonly regarded as a labor union.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.