2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 437.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Active military service" means state active duty service, federally funded state active duty service, or federal active duty service. The term does not include service performed exclusively for training, such as basic combat training, advanced individual training, annual training, inactive duty training, and special training periodically made available to service members.
(2) "Adjutant general" means the military commander of the Texas military forces.
(3) "Department" means the Texas Military Department.
(4) "Employee" has the meaning assigned by Section 21.002, Labor Code.
(5) "Employer" has the meaning assigned by Section 21.002, Labor Code.
(6) "Executive director" means the administrative head of the department who is responsible for managing the department.
(7) "Military duty" means any activity of a service member performing a duty under a lawful military order, including training.
(8) "Service member" means a member or former member of the state military forces or a component of the United States armed forces, including a reserve component.
(9) "State active duty" means the performance of military or emergency service for this state at the call of the governor or the governor's designee.
(10) "State military forces" means the Texas military forces.
(11) "State training and other duty" means the service and training typically performed by service members in preparation for state active duty. The term includes training for man-made and natural disaster response and maintenance of equipment and property.
(12) "Temporary state employee" means a service member who is not a full-time or part-time state employee and who is on state active duty.
(13) "Texas Military Department" means the state agency charged with administrative activities in support of the Texas military forces.
(14) "Texas military forces" means the Texas National Guard, the Texas State Guard, and any other military force organized under state law.
(15) "Texas National Guard" means the Texas Army National Guard and the Texas Air National Guard.
(16) "Texas State Guard" means the volunteer military forces that provide community service and emergency response activities for this state, as organized under the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution, and operating as a defense force authorized under 32 U.S.C. Section 109.
(17) "Unit" means any organized group of the Texas military forces that has a designated commander.
(18) "Unit fund" means:
(A) money held by a military unit to support the service members in the military unit while serving in the Texas military forces;
(B) the state post exchange services account; or
(C) the billeting account.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1217 (S.B. 1536), Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2013.