2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 437.204. REEMPLOYMENT OF SERVICE MEMBER CALLED TO TRAINING OR DUTY. (a) An employer may not terminate the employment of an employee who is a member of the state military forces of this state or any other state because the employee is ordered to authorized training or duty by a proper authority. The employee is entitled to return to the same employment held when ordered to training or duty and may not be subjected to loss of time, efficiency rating, vacation time, or any benefit of employment during or because of the absence. The employee, as soon as practicable after release from duty, must give written or actual notice of intent to return to employment.
(b) A violation of this section is an unlawful employment practice. A person injured by a violation of this section may file a complaint with the Texas Workforce Commission civil rights division under Subchapter I.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1217 (S.B. 1536), Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2013.